Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:30 AM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 151
Default C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Avid needs to get off their buttocks and tweaks Pro Tools for utilizing HYPERTHREADING. We are in 2019 and PTs is the ONLY DAW I've found that has issues using HT!!!

I get all kinds of dropouts just using one single AU synth. I have an i7 4770k with 2400mhz 16gb RAM all on SSD. Also I am using El Capitan. There is no reason for this Avid, none at all. I should not have to just go into my bios just to disable HT. What bothers me, on the dropouts, I am watching my CPU utilization and they don't even touch 8%, just core 4 is being used and boom dropouts. I dont' get no errors just the normal dropout .

Avid is adding this and that with all these nice cool features but lacking HT support is just plain stupid. I've used a few other DAWs and I can tell you Pro Tools is the ONLY one that has issues with HT being on. Its just dumb. FIX this please because its getting stupid. I shouldn't have to turn of HT just to just PT 2018. I guess I need to just cut off my subscription and move on like others have done. Maybe its time to permanently move over to something else.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 09:44 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 223
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

No Problems here with HT... Mac Pro 12 Core...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 10:18 AM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,191
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Um... so many questions. How are you using an AU plugin in ProTools. You're using El Capitan, and you mention going into your Bios. Are you running a Hackingtosh?

Your problems are most certainly not related to Hyperthreading. Your problems are most likely because you're running a completely unorthodox machine and expecting it not to have issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,981
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
Um... so many questions. How are you using an AU plugin in ProTools. You're using El Capitan, and you mention going into your Bios. Are you running a Hackingtosh?

Your problems are most certainly not related to Hyperthreading. Your problems are most likely because you're running a completely unorthodox machine and expecting it not to have issues.
That's the op's whole problem right there - the worst OSX Apple ever foisted upon the world combined with a Hackintosh and an au plugin (he doesn't mention what host he's using to run whatever that au plugin is inside PT). If he is indeed running a Hack why not just say F'it and run PT inside Windoze
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:34 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 297
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

^^^ what they said
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.5, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2019, 02:00 PM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 151
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

It doesn't matter what plugin I am using.

I am running El Capitan with Pro Tools 2018. I have an i7 4770k with 16gb RAM and using an M-Audio C400.

Here is the thing, it doesn't matter what plugin I use with HT enabled I get dropouts and that is just using one plugin like REFX or Omnisphere 2. Now, here is what I have found, if I use Vienna Ensemble Pro to load my plugins and just load VEP5 into Pro Tools I have no issues whatsoever.

This tells me that Pro Tools is not even close to being optimized for plugins because why do I not have dropouts if I load my plugins into VEP5 within Pro Tools? See my point?

What is so bad is whenever I have HT enabled and CPU core 4 hits around only 8% that is when the dropout occurs. But with VEP5 running the plugin withing Pro Tools, no issues whatsoever because VEP5 is using its code for pretty much everything.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2019, 02:06 PM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 151
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That's the op's whole problem right there - the worst OSX Apple ever foisted upon the world combined with a Hackintosh and an au plugin (he doesn't mention what host he's using to run whatever that au plugin is inside PT). If he is indeed running a Hack why not just say F'it and run PT inside Windoze
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,981
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roboman01 View Post
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...
There is no such thing as a legal Hackintosh and having a sticker on a case means nothing. I still submit that system you're running is the problem and you can't expect for Avid to have any sympathy for you. Maybe if you ran a true Mac you'd have success.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:11 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 939
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roboman01 View Post
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...
Wow, that is a shame, interestingly I don't get drop outs no matter what AAX plugin I use and does not seem to matter HP on or off ???
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:41 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,324
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Was the kackintosh made by an apple factory? No? Not an apple product supported by apple.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roboman01 View Post
Because I once was a Mickey Soft guy, now I'm retired (retarded) and can say WINDOWS SUCKS BIG TIME and always has. There is so many holes within windows it looks like an M60 got a hold of it. The performance of Windows is worse than a turtle!!! Thats a fact...

Yes I am running a legal hackintosh, all purchased and what makes it legal is APPLE'S Logo sticker is on the case!!!! Read the EULA!!

Windows is too controlling with its windows itself and I've always hated windows mainly whenever I had to program on it, couldn't stand it for years but I had to it was my job. I built my first hack the day Apple switched to Intel and since then I've built many of them, so its nothing to do with my build.

Pro Tools is not optimized the best it could be because read above when I load any plugin into VEP5 within Pro Tools NO ISSUES whatsoever. This tells me PT is not optimized like it should be.

Maybe AVID should call Vienna to get a copy of their code because it flat out out performs PT plugin code...
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hyperthreading mikeyman Pro Tools 10 15 01-06-2014 02:34 PM
Does Pro Tools LE Utilize Hyperthreading in the new Mac Pro's? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-10-2009 09:15 AM
Hyperthreading thenchel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-18-2006 12:39 PM
...hyperthreading.. jrod096 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2005 11:19 AM
HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7?? Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 09-08-2005 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com