Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-15-2019, 03:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,691
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Well then perhaps Avid marketing dept. is thinking Dante users are using another DAW? Guys everyone knows there is no other explanation than marketing dept. wanting to make a difference between Avid and 3rd party interface users.

Even us Ultimate users have to bear with it when using 3rd party stuff. So there you go, the "why" part is answered. Better question would be "why not lifting the limit?"
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2019, 11:43 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,657
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

I'm not sure that anyone in Avid even knows what Dante is.

Their sole Dante product is that expansion card for the MTRX, which was probably built by the DAD people in the first place.

And then there's the fact that probably non one in the Avid marketing department has ever done any sort of audio production at all, so why would they even have a clue what the current state of the technology is.

When I moved up from vanilla to Ultimate and HD Native, I knew what I was getting in to and what it would take financially to get there. I managed to find deals on everything, even the Red 8Pre (although it took almost 2 months for it to arrive because my vendor was back ordered). The DigiLink I/O license was the only thing that I had to pay full retail price for. And I agree it's stupid. Even more stupid that you still have to buy it if you buy the Avid HD I/O hard ware.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2019, 11:57 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Even more stupid that you still have to buy it if you buy the Avid HD I/O hard ware.
You don’t. You get it for free
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2019, 01:06 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,691
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You don’t. You get it for free
No you don't, you get it bundled in the price seriously though, a clever way to avoid dropping chassis price by 299 .. instead of selling the license once for a customer they now get to sell it once with every interface
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2019, 03:12 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,657
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No you don't, you get it bundled in the price seriously though, a clever way to avoid dropping chassis price by 299 .. instead of selling the license once for a customer they now get to sell it once with every interface
And, if I understand correctly, Avid won't let you resell the Digilink i/o license. So if you buy multiple interfaces or decide to sell your interfaces, then you can't sell it to the new owner? And can't sell your car extra license on the secondary market. Otherwise, we'd probably see a bunch of them for sale. And I looked and didn't see any.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-15-2019, 04:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,691
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

I have let myself understand that there is a registration card in the Avid HD interface box. Whoever registers own the license.

First time I hear about this alleged license transfer limitation. Might be true or then again, it might be just a rumour.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-15-2019, 07:56 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,657
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have let myself understand that there is a registration card in the Avid HD interface box. Whoever registers own the license.

First time I hear about this alleged license transfer limitation. Might be true or then again, it might be just a rumour.
Well maybe I’m wrong. I thought that my Digilink license was marked non transferable. But looking at my iLok account it doesn’t appear it is not.

Has anyone tried to sell or or buy a second hand Digilink I/o license? I’ve never even seen them for offered for sale anywhere.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-15-2019, 08:43 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 556
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

If these new voice packs sell well, as of addition I/O licenses aren’t also on the horizon. For large I/O tracking, I just use Reaper. Particularly if you are just tapping into an existing Dante network - it’s $30(?) for a Dante DVS license and you’re away.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:11 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,292
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

There's a lot of unsubstantiated assumptions in this post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I'm not sure that anyone in Avid even knows what Dante is.

Their sole Dante product is that expansion card for the MTRX, which was probably built by the DAD people in the first place.

And then there's the fact that probably non one in the Avid marketing department has ever done any sort of audio production at all, so why would they even have a clue what the current state of the technology is.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-16-2019, 12:14 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,292
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Well maybe I’m wrong. I thought that my Digilink license was marked non transferable. But looking at my iLok account it doesn’t appear it is not.

Has anyone tried to sell or or buy a second hand Digilink I/o license? I’ve never even seen them for offered for sale anywhere.
If I remember right, when you sell the product you need to complete a transfer of ownership form that is being sent to avid so that every thing that is linked to what is being sold is transferred to the new owner. I presume this would include all licenses that are tied to that hardware.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no sound with aggregated device / 32 channel limit? syndicat Pro Tools 12 5 07-05-2017 11:23 PM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 08:42 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM
Soft Samplecell midi channel limit? Bryan Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-11-2001 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com