Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:38 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 622
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Dante interfaces like the Focusrite Red Net and Red range make that less of an expense. Assuming you have access to a system that already has the preamps, like a live console and networked I/O. And Dante Virtual Soundcard only costs $29.
This is my issue exactly. I'm setting up a new studio space and will be using 4 Red 8 Pre's to interconnect the rooms. The studio will be modular, so 2 or more rooms can be combined for larger sessions.

You can use the Red's for 64 ch with the HDN, but then you lose the (awesome) ipad control on the interfaces for headphone mixes. I already have an HDN card...I wish it just came with a license that opened up 64ch i/o for 3rd party interfaces. Or I would buy the I/O pack...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-17-2019, 10:56 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
You can use the Red's for 64 ch with the HDN, but then you lose the (awesome) ipad control on the interfaces for headphone mixes.
Only if you update to the newest firmware that only runs on the RedNet Control software. If you keep them on the old firmware then they should still work with the Focusrite Control.

Although true, you can't run more than one Red on Focusrite Control.

Hopefully Focusrite will issue an iPad remote software for the RedNet Control software.

I'm still waiting for them to issue any sort of official software for the Reds on Windows.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:15 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,951
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
I already have an HDN card...I wish it just came with a license that opened up 64ch i/o for 3rd party interfaces. Or I would buy the I/O pack...
Once you add that card, as far as I've let myself understand this, you cannot use 3rd party mode until you remove the card from your system. I mean really taking the card out, not just disconnecting digilink from HD interfaces.

Pls correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:32 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Once you add that card, as far as I've let myself understand this, you cannot use 3rd party mode until you remove the card from your system. I mean really taking the card out, not just disconnecting digilink from HD interfaces.

Pls correct me if I'm wrong.
I assume you're talking about the HD Native PCIe card. I have the HD Native Thunderbolt card and I have it connected to my Red 8Pre via the second Thunderbolt port on the 8Pre and then 8Pre is directly connected to my laptop. That way I can access Focusrite Control and control the 8Pre from my laptop.

The Red line interfaces have a setting in their software that you can change between Protools (Digilink) and Thunderbolt host modes, without having to disconnect anything. The major difference being that in Protools mode, with the Digilink connection, you can record more than 32 I/O at a time.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:56 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 599
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Once you add that card, as far as I've let myself understand this, you cannot use 3rd party mode until you remove the card from your system. I mean really taking the card out, not just disconnecting digilink from HD interfaces.

Pls correct me if I'm wrong.

Really? That sounds pretty stupid if it's the case. With a HDX card installed, I can switch between it and whatever core audio interfaces are installed in the system. Pro Tools always wants to close and relaunch though, which is pretty annoying... especially when it never seems to manage the 'relaunch' bit. I'm sure it used to do it.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,951
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I assume you're talking about the HD Native PCIe card. I have the HD Native Thunderbolt card and I have it connected to my Red 8Pre via the second Thunderbolt port on the 8Pre and then 8Pre is directly connected to my laptop. That way I can access Focusrite Control and control the 8Pre from my laptop.

The Red line interfaces have a setting in their software that you can change between Protools (Digilink) and Thunderbolt host modes, without having to disconnect anything. The major difference being that in Protools mode, with the Digilink connection, you can record more than 32 I/O at a time.
Yes, TB is another story and can be removed without shutting down computer. I am actually using Apogee symphony mkII just like you described, it's just a menu setting whether TB or HD option is being used.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,951
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Really? That sounds pretty stupid if it's the case. With a HDX card installed, I can switch between it and whatever core audio interfaces are installed in the system. Pro Tools always wants to close and relaunch though, which is pretty annoying... especially when it never seems to manage the 'relaunch' bit. I'm sure it used to do it.
I might have it wrong; if the HDX card works as you described then I assume HDN card works as well. I stand corrected..

The old HD cards need to be removed for sure.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:39 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 622
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Once you add that card, as far as I've let myself understand this, you cannot use 3rd party mode until you remove the card from your system. I mean really taking the card out, not just disconnecting digilink from HD interfaces.

Pls correct me if I'm wrong.
When I had my HDN card installed, I could still switch to the red 8pre as a TB interface in PT. Didn't use it much because on my systems (7980xe hacks) the Red has better low latency performance than the HDN card.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:49 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 622
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Only if you update to the newest firmware that only runs on the RedNet Control software. If you keep them on the old firmware then they should still work with the Focusrite Control.

Although true, you can't run more than one Red on Focusrite Control.

Hopefully Focusrite will issue an iPad remote software for the RedNet Control software.

I'm still waiting for them to issue any sort of official software for the Reds on Windows.
Hmm, I have mine on 2.3.4, is there something newer? I did try to go back to 2.1.8 at one point and you can't. Maybe I'm not remembering correctly, but I thought when I tried it in digilink mode, the focusrite ipad app could no longer connect and control the built in mixer. Maybe I'm wrong about that though it's been a while.

I should mess with 2.3.4 and the Rednet app, I didn't realize that they were compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-18-2019, 12:23 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
Hmm, I have mine on 2.3.4, is there something newer? I did try to go back to 2.1.8 at one point and you can't. Maybe I'm not remembering correctly, but I thought when I tried it in digilink mode, the focusrite ipad app could no longer connect and control the built in mixer. Maybe I'm wrong about that though it's been a while.

I should mess with 2.3.4 and the Rednet app, I didn't realize that they were compatible.
There’s a beta version of the iOS app that is supposedly compatible with the new Red Net Control. Check the Focusrite beta page for more info.

Once you move to 2.3 I don’t think you can go back. And it’s not compatible with Windows, which is why I haven’t upgraded my Red 8Pre yet.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no sound with aggregated device / 32 channel limit? syndicat Pro Tools 12 5 07-05-2017 11:23 PM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 08:42 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM
Soft Samplecell midi channel limit? Bryan Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-11-2001 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com