Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2002, 06:38 AM
Doug Paluch Doug Paluch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Paw Paw, MI
Posts: 33
Default More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

I don't forsee an upgrade of my digi 01 any time in the near future. I've been thinking about purchasing a digimax for the extra tracks. I keep thinking about all the extra money that the more expensive digimax costs. Is there any advantage to having a higher sampling rate than what my digi has? Just curious. I need to justify my purchase.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2002, 07:28 AM
bjoneill74 bjoneill74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 296
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

Doug,

I have been researching the exact same thing.
I have found that the Digimax LT has a cool feature that the Digimax 96 doesn't have.. Inserts on all tracks, however.. the Digimax 96 has the 96kHZ digital capability (not that it matters with the Digi001, but it has Analog outs that you can use at the same time you are using the ADAT optical outs. The Digimax LT doesn't have this. I see the 8 analog outs as being very important as you wouldn't be able to do any latency free monitoring without them.

You can run the analog outs to a mixer to monitor without latency and then send the ADAT lightpipe signal to the Digi001 card in your computer (where the latency is). The other advantage to the Digimax 96 is that it has limiters on all eight channels.

I'm pretty sure the Focusrite Octopre is the same as far as features go as the Digimax 96. It has the Analog outs (you have to buy the ADAT outs/digital I/O separately) and it has limiters/compressors on all eight channels.

Brian
http://www.landofchocolate.net
__________________
Brian

http://www.ephemeralsun.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2002, 08:53 AM
Mike Teezie Mike Teezie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 111
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

no....so buy my Digimax LT from me!!! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2002, 09:00 AM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

besides the sample rate increase, you do get the analog outs. but the biggest thing in my opinion is that you get a compressor and a limiter on every channel. very useful for tracking drums. how much more is it?
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2002, 12:13 PM
ReniuR ReniuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

I have to agree. We have the original digimax, and those limiters can be a godsend for drums or vocals. The analog outs are a great thing to have. We used our digimax to record the irish band on our site, we plugged everything thru the digimax first, set recording levels, and gave them the analog outs for their PA mixer. It worked perfectly. Their show sounded good from the better pres, and we got optimal recording signals.
__________________
-ReniuR

www.disposableproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2002, 05:48 PM
pellefri pellefri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 64
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

You can get 8 analog outs from the inserts... but it needs some soldering of cables. Did not really work with the "half way in" trick with 6,3mm tele? stick

Pelle
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2002, 11:24 PM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: More expensive digimax... Is it really worth it?

could you hook up the digimax LT's mic pre's to an 8 channel converter, say like the Lucid 8824 or an Apogee?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just upgrade from PT9 to 10 : No perf improvement: not worth 299$ too expensive !!! klyg Pro Tools 10 20 10-31-2011 07:09 PM
Headphone jack repair - Digi 002 rack -expensive? worth it? captain54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-03-2011 10:09 PM
Does This seem expensive to you? funeral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2007 11:17 AM
Least Expensive was to get into TDM PhatBit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-03-2005 03:41 AM
Which is more expensive? Sudsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-10-2001 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com