Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2019, 11:11 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,862
Default "Masters"-Button functionality

I'm using a C24 and I find it very handy that a double press of the "masters" button brings up all VCA masters.
Is there something similar on the S3?
I know you can do that via layouts, but I'm wondering if there is a way to get this functionality for just any old session without having to build a layout for each one.

Simply a button that brings up VCA masters no matter what session is open.

__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2019, 03:12 PM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: "Masters"-Button functionality

This would be very cool indeed!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:15 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 801
Default Re: "Masters"-Button functionality

Yes, press both "Bank" buttons on the right side of the S3.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2019, 10:27 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: "Masters"-Button functionality

Or create a EUCON command to show all VCA's and assign it to one of the soft keys.

In Eucontrol...
Navigation > Tracks > Show VCA Masters
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2019, 12:14 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: "Masters"-Button functionality

Thanks!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any ideas on channel spill for Field Recorder "Functionality"? Ray JB Post - Surround - Video 24 06-14-2016 06:21 PM
Easier "MIDI Learn" functionality for PT11? Please? Subparmusic Pro Tools 11 10 06-06-2016 01:22 AM
"Improved" Field Recorder Functionality in PT10 simonchase Post - Surround - Video 5 03-21-2012 07:00 PM
MC Mix losing "page" button functionality... JR Fountain Artist Series 1 09-28-2011 01:04 PM
COMPLETE PRODUCTION TK "up to 7.1 surround mixing functionality" ? waterbedman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2008 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com