Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2017, 11:44 PM
jp.donnelly jp.donnelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Teesside
Posts: 5
Default System Expected List Failed To Load, S6 time-out and S6 Network Ghost?

Hi Guys!

We have two S6’s in two different rooms at our institute. One of them rock solid and the other has been a technical nightmare.

Students had been reporting the S6 “going to sleep” after about 20 minutes, but checking the settings know this isn’t the case. Yesterday I observed the error and found the S6 in Network had an icon next to it that looked similar to a temperature/creeitscire wherl from green to red, it was in the last third and assumed whatever was going on was critical.

I switched the S6 off and back on, at which case a duplicate S6 could be seen in the master module. It was showing CR6 as available on the network (our named S6) but “CR6-2” was connected. Dragging CR6-2 off of connected on the tablet and replacing it with the correct one didn’t solve the issue and despite looking connected the app still felt otherwise. A full restart fixed this, but this has happened before.

The final time this occurred, upon rebooting the Master Modules tablet essentially Blue Screen of Death’d and ever since has been flashing “the system
Expected list failed to load. All connected workstations have been reset” and can not connect the S6 as it’s not showing up on Network. Very frustrating. Luckily we have a reading week this week so student impact is minimised. Hoping the DUC can help me solve these issues in reverse order.

TLR

1) How can I get the S6 to be seen again, fixing the “the system
Expected list failed to load. All connected workstations have been reset” error.

2) does anybody else have experience of these ghost/duplicate surfaces appearing on the network page of the master module and how can it be rectified for good?

3) What does that icon mean? Is it a temperature gauge? Is the M10 overheating and why? If not, what is it and how can we stop it?

As these things creep up, students lose belief in a room. They feel like it’s cursed and I can see why!

Thanks DUC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2017, 10:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,159
Default Re: System Expected List Failed To Load, S6 time-out and S6 Network Ghost?

Hi, Its sounds like you may have multiple issues. If you are on support Customer Service can help too.
Things to check:
It sounds like the 2 S6's are on the same network ? Make sure that the MTM and Workstation WSControl have different desk ID's in their settings. Or separate the networks.
The blue screen could have been caused by powering off without shutting down so be careful when doing that. Tray dragging the workstations into the connected list and that should rebuild the list.

I'm around to help on here......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD 12: Quicking Wrapper Plug-in Failed to Load catsynth Pro Tools 12 0 04-23-2017 02:46 PM
Session Load and Network at the same time...Painfully slow... fenderguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2011 02:35 PM
Slow boot-up time PT 8.0.4cs2 on Win 7 - plug-ins load every time jmac146 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-02-2011 05:49 PM
ProTools 8 Fxpansion VSTs "The plug-in failed to load" balveniediggz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-27-2008 10:30 AM
NETWORK TIME SERVER ON OR OFF WITH PT 6.1 ? digigirly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-23-2003 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com