Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:21 PM
dankap99 dankap99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools not detecting hardware

I've been running Pro Tools 10.3.10 with an NI Komplete6 for a while with no issues. However, I recently invested in an HD1 Accel Core PCIe card and a Digidesign 192, which Pro Tools will not recognize. Oddly, Both Logic and Ableton will recognize and allow me to use the 192 in 8x8x8 mode (my configuration). I tried installing Pro Tools in HSX mode and TDM mode, and neither way recognized the PCIe card. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Pro Tools not detecting hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankap99 View Post
I've been running Pro Tools 10.3.10 with an NI Komplete6 for a while with no issues. However, I recently invested in an HD1 Accel Core PCIe card and a Digidesign 192, which Pro Tools will not recognize. Oddly, Both Logic and Ableton will recognize and allow me to use the 192 in 8x8x8 mode (my configuration). I tried installing Pro Tools in HSX mode and TDM mode, and neither way recognized the PCIe card. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Pro Tools HD TDM, HDN and THX cards will not work with Pro Tools (standard) they require Pro Tools HD, and are only sold by Avid bundled with that software. They can be used with third party applications via Core Audio and ASIO support, but Pro Tools (standard) is crippled to prevent that working. Welcome to the walled garden. This whole topic has been flogged to death many times before on DUC. If you want to use this you need to look to buy a used Pro Tools HD 10 asset on an iLok (actually buy the iLok since the license if activated and on an iLok is not transferable without the hardware).

I'm not sure what you mean by "HSX" or "TDM" mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:36 PM
dankap99 dankap99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not detecting hardware

So theres no way to use PT10 with the Digi192 interfaces? That seems like a low blow.

And when you first install PT10, it asks if you want to use HDX compatibility or TDM compatibility, that's what I was referring to there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Pro Tools not detecting hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by dankap99 View Post
So theres no way to use PT10 with the Digi192 interfaces? That seems like a low blow.
Nope, no way to use it with *any* Digilink interface. Working as expected/crippled/documented.

Quote:
And when you first install PT10, it asks if you want to use HDX compatibility or TDM compatibility, that's what I was referring to there.
That does not help you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:44 PM
dankap99 dankap99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools not detecting hardware

Damn. Guess I'll stick to using the Digi stuff with Logic for the time being. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not detecting hardware Stephen Connor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-17-2014 09:00 AM
Error detecting hardware DONSLIQ Tips & Tricks 0 02-24-2012 12:31 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.1 not Detecting Microphone Inputs fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-15-2009 02:43 PM
OMS not detecting my 001 jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-21-2002 08:46 PM
Newbie-Detecting tempos in Pro Tools Free icequinn Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-07-2001 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com