Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015, 04:50 PM
dudebrotherdudebro dudebrotherdudebro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 14
Default Loading VST plug-ins into pro tools 8M?

I recently finished a mix and I was gonna attempt some mastering so I downloaded some free VST plugins online (which I have never attempted before) and I'm having a hell of a time trying to get the plugins to work in pro tools. Eventually I read that I needed a "wrapper" so I could use 3rd party VST plugins and people recommend the Blue Cat's PatchWork which I purchased (and also emailed).

After I purchased it I can't even get it to work in pro tools! It just doesn't exist! I've never tried any of this before so I'm pretty new to it. I had a similar experience with Superior Drummer but eventually I got it figured out. I tried putting it in the VST plugin file under C:\Program Files (x86)\VstPlugins (didn't work), then I tried C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins (didn't work) and then I read people recommending to delete my preference files so it will rescan? I didn't want to mess anything up before I started deleting stuff so I was hoping to get some recommendations. This crap is driving me nuts!

CPU: HP Pro3500 Windows 7
Processor: Intel Core i5-3470 @ 3.20ghz
RAM: 8GB
System Type: 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2015, 05:59 PM
dudebrotherdudebro dudebrotherdudebro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Loading VST plug-ins into pro tools 8M?

Hey everyone I finally figured it out...sorry I would delete this thread but I can't figure that out for some reason...fml. I restarted my CPU and that seemed to help for whatever reason. Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2015, 11:07 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Loading VST plug-ins into pro tools 8M?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudebrotherdudebro View Post
Hey everyone I finally figured it out...sorry I would delete this thread but I can't figure that out for some reason...fml. I restarted my CPU and that seemed to help for whatever reason. Thanks anyway!
Hi,

It's always good to reboot after installing any software! Good you got it to work eventually.

I'm still using FXpansion VST wrapper in PT 10 on Mac. Works fine.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools crashing while loading plug ins Audree D Pro Tools 10 11 02-27-2015 12:04 PM
Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins.... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 07-01-2013 09:01 AM
Problems with Plug-Ins loading in Pro Tools Chopper Pro Tools 9 8 09-09-2011 06:34 PM
Pro Tools not loading structure plug-in dholland96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-13-2010 11:38 AM
Digirack Plug-Ins Are Not Loading In Pro Tools 7.3.1 BrianSimon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2008 04:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com