Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 04:01 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 42
Default read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

Hello everyone,

I just know if ProTools 9 (not the HD version) can play video Apple ProRes 422.
Please note, I do not have "Complete Production Toolkit" or Mojo.

thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 05:48 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

i think it will play. Video codecs restrictions are based in quicktime. If quicktime reproduces Apple ProRes (which i think it does), Pro Tools should reproduce.
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2011, 07:12 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 42
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

I'll test it tomorrow when I return to my studio but my client needs to know now.
If anyone knows me confirm this?

Again, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:06 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

Yes i have used pro res 442 in PT before.

Keep it simple tell them you only accept DV25
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2011, 08:38 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 42
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

Thank you for this information.
I also prefer to give me the DV25 but the customer is king;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:35 AM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 781
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

Pro Res HQ is great. Looks fantastic and size is reasonable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:41 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

The ProRes codec may not be installed by default.

(or it may, I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm?)

FCP Studio installs all the apple-supported professional codecs.

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:22 PM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 42
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

I've tested. It works perfectly!
Thank you all for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2011, 04:40 AM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremiahmoore View Post
The ProRes codec may not be installed by default.

(or it may, I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm?)

FCP Studio installs all the apple-supported professional codecs.

-jeremiah
Final Cut only installs encoders.
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2011, 10:22 AM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 469
Default Re: read Apple ProRes 422 with PT 9

I understand that it installs whole codecs, not just encoders.

for instance: Last week a client gave me their picture cut in XDCAM-EX codec. I could not play it until I installed FCP studio, and ran software update to get up to a newer version.

-jeremiah


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Sasso View Post
Final Cut only installs encoders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't monitor prores video on PT HD 10 marmouche macOS 3 01-31-2013 02:05 AM
Quicktime Audio Import Distorted ProRes 24p HD Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 1 12-12-2012 02:56 AM
Prores 442 Newpostguy Post - Surround - Video 11 04-10-2010 05:04 PM
Apple ProRes codec will play out firewire, why not so in PT? soundworx Post - Surround - Video 3 05-10-2008 09:55 AM
Just another boring Apple acquires Emagic thread you may not want to read! KaiXXX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-09-2002 02:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com