Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2009, 11:04 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ?

Can anyone confirm this is a bug or i'm i doing something wrong ?? When i have Command Keyboard Focus mode enable and i hit the '' E '' key, it only zoom to fill the screen horizontally but not vertically as it suppose to. Actually, it resizes the vertical to mini view, wich does not make any sense.
All the other key command under KFM seems to work fine. I'm on PT HD version 8 ( cs3 ). Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2009, 11:18 PM
Digitopian Digitopian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Longwood Florida
Posts: 194
Default Re: Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ?

In preferences you can tell it specifically how to act when using zoom toggle. Check those settings. You can tell it to react in a variety of ways. Hopefully this will do it for ya!
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-core 2.6, 5 gig ocz ram,1Tb hd internal, OSX 10.5.7, 2 internal Audio HD,lacie 500 gig external fw 800 drive
Digi 003 rack, PT le 9.0.1, Mac Book Pro 2.4ghz I5, 4 gig ram, PT 9.0.2, Apogee duet
Waves gold, and ssl plugins /Reason4 /miroslav philharmonik /stylus rmx /Melodyne /T-racks3 deluxe / Strike /Massey compressor, DTM /Sound Toys /blah blah etc.
UA610 pre's / Chameleon Labs 7602mkII pre's / Chameleon labs 7802 stereo opto tube compressor/ Mackie hr824 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2009, 06:49 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ?

Thanks, changing the horizontal view to fit window seems to fix it .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
keyboard command focus?!? vinylrider Pro Tools 10 0 09-13-2012 09:02 AM
Command Focus Mode Problems eric22rr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-01-2011 08:20 AM
command focus mode problem with keys balladpunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-12-2007 06:38 PM
Command Focus Mode question Don Geppert Tips & Tricks 6 02-05-2005 02:22 PM
COMMAND FOCUS MODE - ZOOMING? MML Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-22-2004 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com