Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:11 PM
15th SINE 15th SINE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia , Melbourne
Posts: 46
Default Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

hey ppl

i just recently got PT LE 8 and Battery 3

i can have more than 16 individual outputs in the Battery plugin

how do i get that happening in my Pro Tools mix ?

instead of Battery just being 1 stereo plugin.

Whats the procedure i have to do?

thanxxx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2009, 10:33 PM
otobot otobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: here
Posts: 681
Default Re: Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

- Put the Battery plugin on an instrument track
- Create as much Aux channels on the PT mixer as you want to assign additional outputs from Battery
- In those Aux channels choose from the I/O menu input dropdown in the mixer -> plug-in -> Battery -> etc..

This way you can assign as many instrument outputs to the mixer as you wish and are supported by the corresponding plugin instrument.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2009, 03:55 AM
15th SINE 15th SINE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia , Melbourne
Posts: 46
Default Re: Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

thanxxx for that the mix is sounding much cleaner to when there on seprate chanels, i noticed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2009, 08:59 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

I thought B3 wasn't compatible with PT8? So it's working?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:34 AM
dmacintyre dmacintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 290
Default Re: Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothboy View Post
I thought B3 wasn't compatible with PT8? So it's working?
I read about issues with it but it works fine for me. OSX 10.5.7

D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2009, 02:08 PM
chazc080488 chazc080488 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Battery 3 In Pro Tools LE 8

They just released the beta version of 3.05 for battery. I wonder if it works with pt 8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery 3 in Pro Tools rashade07 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-30-2010 02:54 PM
Battery 3 and Pro Tools 8 Donz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-22-2010 06:32 AM
Can I run Battery in Pro Tools? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-12-2003 01:11 AM
battery and pro tools??? cosmanova MIDI 1 09-19-2002 04:42 PM
NI Battery and Pro Tools LE with G4/400? P_J 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-24-2001 02:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com