Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2009, 12:12 PM
CV CV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 228
Default best method for converting session to higher sample rate

Hey guys

I haven't been able to find any info on this particluar topic.

When doing a "Save Copy In..." command and converting to a different Sample rate, I don't see any menu options for what the quality setting of the conversion (i.e. better, tweak head, etc).

Does Pro Tools LE default to its highest quality setting when doing this?

Would it be more foolproof to create a new session at the desired sample rate and THEN import the files from the old session through Import Session Data (this way I'd have control over the conversion quality?

thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2009, 05:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: best method for converting session to higher sample rate

I would consolidate all the audio tracks(in the lower sample rate session) and then create a new session at the higher sample rate and import the audio(and do the SRC on the way into the new session). Make sure the check box is ticked for converting the incoming audio. What is it that you hope to gain by this?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2009, 07:55 AM
CV CV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 228
Default Re: best method for converting session to higher sample rate

Thanks Albee

I will try out this method.
As far as why I'm doing this, I have drums tracked at 44.1k but may want to track vocals at 96k. We're also doing a bit of outboard processing so the additional AD/DA might benefit from the higher sampling rate (I'm using a Rosetta 200 so I'm sure it would be fine either way).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rate Problem? Recordings Semi Tone Higher Trompetosaurus Pro Tools 10 7 04-03-2013 09:31 AM
Converting session using 3d sample rate converters. Possible? triplex Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-08-2011 10:16 AM
Can't set higher Sample Rate on 002 Rack iluvit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-30-2010 11:57 AM
Spinning beachball at higher sample rate snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-12-2005 10:52 PM
Bouncing at higher sample rate. Bookerv12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-17-2003 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com