Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2005, 12:32 AM
theswarm theswarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default error when installing protools

The error im getting is that the hardware driver info is not found. Then something about an INF path or ITF pathe or something like that...I searched the answer base and the only answers were get rid of quicktime, which I did. No result. The other solution was to reinstal cubase...I used to have cubase and uninstalled it long ago but I have no way to get it back now. I just bought this damn thing and want to get it running. The USB LED light is not lit up if that has anything to do with it.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2005, 12:36 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: error when installing protools

Tell us which OS and service pack.. and which computer you are running (the more details the better).

Which version of Pro Tools software? You mention USB -- do you have an MBox?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:10 PM
theswarm theswarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: error when installing protools

sorry about the lack of information, i posted at an ungodly hour. I am running pro tools LE 6.4 with mbox. I will post my system info. I have windows XP, dell Inspiron 5100 laptop

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : MATT
User : matthew
Domain : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.26GHz
Speed : 2.26GHz
Performance Rating : PR2485 (estimated)
Type : Standard
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

Mainboard
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI PCMCIA CardBus USB FireWire/1394
MP Support : No
MP APIC : No
System BIOS : Dell Computer Corporation A27
System : Dell Computer Corporation Inspiron 5100
Mainboard : Dell Computer Corporation
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Intel Corporation 82845G/GL/GE Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (B1-step)
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 133MHz (532MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 512MB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 133MHz (266MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : MOBILITY RADEON 7500

Physical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : FUJITSU MHT2040AT (37GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324B (CD 24X Rd, 24X Wr) (DVD 3X Rd)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 37GB (15GB, 40% Free Space) (NTFS)
Pro tools le (D:) : 366MB (CDFS)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 0 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C2
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C4
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C7
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller - 24CD
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
PCMCIA/CardBus Controller : Texas Instruments PCI-4510 CardBus Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : Synaptics PS/2 Port Pointing Device

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : SigmaTel C-Major Audio

Communication Device(s)
Device : Conexant D480 MDC V.92 Modem

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32 x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : Dell TrueMobile 1300 WLAN Mini-PCI Card
Adapter : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:31 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: error when installing protools

For service pack 2 you will need at least 6.4.cs9

Check out the sticky Service Pack 2 thread.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error installing ProTools 8... Wallimann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2010 09:48 AM
Urgent:Error Messages when Installing Protools 8 LE JJ2739 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-20-2010 01:23 AM
I/O error (-36) after installing 7.2 jakemoss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-09-2006 08:07 AM
Neoaccess error after installing protools 6 niki111 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2003 09:53 PM
installing protools in G4 400 & OMS ERROR MESSAGE Marc Cooreman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2000 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com