Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2017, 10:06 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Trim Plugin Help

I've been having issues with the Trim plugin for a while now, maybe even since I installed PT years back.
From my understanding, it's supposed to appear in the "Audio Suite" menu in the "Other" group (allowing you to render the settings). The only place where the Trim shows up in PT is as a mono plugin insert.
It's .axxplugin file is located in HD/Application Support/Avid/Plugins. How do I place it in the Audio Suite menu?

Thanks .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2017, 12:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Trim Plugin Help

Trim is insert only. Use Audiosuite > Other > Gain or Clip gain.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2017, 05:11 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Trim Plugin Help

Or just use clip gain on the track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trim Plugin adam79 AAX Plug-ins 4 01-17-2017 08:35 AM
Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin? BEN6732 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 03-30-2016 04:36 PM
Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin? SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 5 01-19-2010 03:43 PM
Trim Plugin torquemada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-29-2006 04:42 PM
where is the Trim plugin? Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-05-2002 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com