Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2020, 10:52 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Display track channels?

Is there a way to show what type of track a specific track is? If I have both a first order ambisonics track and a quad track (legacy plugin support) in the same session, is there an easy way to tell which is which that doesn't rely on putting it in the track name?
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2020, 03:17 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 318
Default Re: Display track channels?

I don't think there is. To Pro Tools a quad track is just a quad track, the format of the file on there is up to you.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2020, 08:23 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: Display track channels?

That's a bummer. Was never an issue when quad track was the only 4 ch. track option, but now a quad track and a 1st order Ambisonics track look exactly the same, but don't operate the same. It would be nice if I didn't have to make sure I include that in the track name or notes when creating it.
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2020, 08:47 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 318
Default Re: Display track channels?

Do you use templates? Just come up with some sort of indicator and put 1 or 2 blank ambi tracks in your template with whatever plugs on inserts but disabled (I use a capital B, but that's because all my stuff i record is in B format) and hide them before you save the template, and they are always there then, lurking in the shadows for when you need them, just unhide them.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2020, 11:22 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: Display track channels?

Thanks Andy. I use templates a lot. Right now I'm reprocessing some older sessions with new plugins, so they don't really help me. Because some plugins only show up on quad tracks I'm using that as a check to identify the tracks. It's just kind of annoying.
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2020, 09:08 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,779
Default Re: Display track channels?

Yeah, I've often wished for a way to distinguish track widths in the track bin - would be really useful! I sometimes put an (m), (s), (4), (5), (6), etc in the track name so I can see it, but of course that makes it more difficult to read on a control surface.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:15 PM
Alden Manor Alden Manor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Yonkers, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Display track channels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
Right now I'm reprocessing some older sessions with new plugins.
When projects never truly are, done & delivered..
__________________
Home Brew:
2020.5
WIN 10
Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 TH
Intel i7-6700K @4.2GHz
64GB RAM
Scarlett 2i2 (3rd Gen)
2X Genelec 8020D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 001-only channels 1 and 2 display in pro tools le J-DOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2011 01:16 PM
different channels, same track? PT8 hewhocomes MIDI 2 08-28-2009 04:21 PM
2 Track-mono - 1 or 2 channels? fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-26-2008 10:37 AM
MIDI : Routing one track to two channels? Muxlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-29-2003 06:25 PM
Problems with getting paired channels to track together yin7yang64 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-19-2001 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com