Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:31 AM
JCHeinritz JCHeinritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5
Default Edit to mix from existing tracks

Newbie here. I have a variety of spoken word voice tracks, each a single mono track. I would like to edit segments from several tracks together, to create a mixed voice demo for potential clients. I tried to create a new session and import the tracks to mix, but it didn't work. This should be a relatively simple process. What am I missing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:38 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHeinritz View Post
Newbie here. I have a variety of spoken word voice tracks, each a single mono track. I would like to edit segments from several tracks together, to create a mixed voice demo for potential clients. I tried to create a new session and import the tracks to mix, but it didn't work. This should be a relatively simple process. What am I missing?
Which step didn't exactly work? From your post it is difficult to see at what point your import process doesn't work.

Tim
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:44 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

In general, you should "import" the various clips. They'll then end up in the clip list. At this point you can drag the clips onto the edit screen and place them on a track for editing. You'll need to make sure you have proper I/O assignments for your audio interface, etc., in order to hear anything.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:47 AM
JCHeinritz JCHeinritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

Not sure where the clip list appears, to drag into new track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2012, 06:47 AM
JCHeinritz JCHeinritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

When I selected a track to import, nothing appeared to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2012, 07:15 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCHeinritz View Post
Not sure where the clip list appears, to drag into new track.

Ahm,

have you already tried to read through the manual? You might find the solution there.

What happens after you import the tracks? Are the tracks present, but no audio?

Tim
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2012, 07:21 AM
JCHeinritz JCHeinritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

Thanks. You gave me just enough info to get the job done. I'm taking one step at a time, and I appreciate all the help I can get.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2012, 07:23 AM
JCHeinritz JCHeinritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 5
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

The manual has been of little use to me. Sometimes I feel like I'm going rabbit hunting with a howitzer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2012, 08:45 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

JC,

are you reading the pro tools manual ? it is very straight forward. small moves ... one step at a time ..

excuse me if i speak out of line but have some patience. you are doing a job that has taken some people years to get it. we are all happy to help here.. we need more information to help you ... we can step you through it but that may not help you learn it throughly ...

info that helps when you post ... and as you can see it is in most peoples signature ...

computer type - mac or PC
operating system
pro tools version
hardware version , if any ...
sample rate / bit depth of session

level of experience - you mentioned being a newbie ... anything else ? any audio background at all ?

ALSO: i mention this as this is the first step, getting audio into your project, but you will be back here to ask how to get your project out of the computer and we will be asking the same questions at that time ...

cheers and happy mixing ... and how can you lose if you are Hunting with a Howitser ... poor little rabbit (pro tools) does not have a chance ... try a carrot

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2012, 02:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,448
Default Re: Edit to mix from existing tracks

Another option; instead of importing audio clips(aka "regions" for those used to previous versions), maybe import entire tracks by using the Import session data function. Once all of your tracks are assembled in a new session, you can weed out what you don't need, and edit/consolidate the stuff you want.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to separate tracks from an existing mix? mark007 General Discussion 9 06-21-2011 12:15 PM
how to edit existing tempo map david_aka_mike General Discussion 1 02-13-2010 03:13 PM
how to recover existing tracks ? azure_keys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-11-2005 12:40 PM
Monitoring existing tracks while recording new bobmiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-22-2003 01:46 AM
Edit Grid To Match Existing Audio? Mety 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2003 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com