Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:25 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Question Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

Hello all. Im trying to play guitar and ukelele to a looped beat in pro tools. I have the audio track that the guitar and uke are coming in on record armed, but whenever i play the beat i want to jam along to i cant hear the record armed audio track. How do i hear both, before recording? Or do i have do just record takes & keep what i want?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2011, 04:32 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

Try hitting "Option + K" - this toggles between Input Only Monitoring and Auto Input Monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2011, 05:34 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

Yeah somebody else mentioned that to me, but it doesn't make a difference for some reason. Strange. Jesus my title to this thread makes no sense. Thanks for replying man.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2011, 08:50 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

Ok, that's unusual. Have you tried hardware monitoring through your interface?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2011, 01:11 AM
Gravy Gravy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

I am listening to protools through my interface, if that's what you mean. Pardon my ignorance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:58 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks?

I mean monitoring your inputs (in this case guitar and ukelele) through your interface for zero latency? I.e. you're not monitoring through Pro Tools, you're just recording to it. Have you checked out MixControl? It comes with Focusrite interfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Tracks not playing until armed... skinicod macOS 2 02-03-2014 06:56 AM
static noise generated when protools is record armed and playing Pegasussongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-21-2010 11:19 AM
Protools 8 not playing audio when track is armed. broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-14-2009 03:48 PM
muting record armed tracks ? pm mastering studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2005 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com