Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2006, 05:06 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Australia - Foxtel Delivery requirments?

Hey guys, anyone mixing for Foxtel? considering taking on a position mixing for a foxtel show on a freelance basis, was wondering if anyone knew the delivery requirments for the "How To" Channel, or even foxtel in general. Any info you could give me on the subject would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Matt
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:46 PM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Australia - Foxtel Delivery requirments?

Hi Matt, no doubt they'll give you specs when you come to mixing a program (or you could ask the technical supervisor on the show), but I'd put money on -10dBu peaks. Using L1, or L2 on the master stereo buss at -10dB (or -10.5dB perhaps) with the threshold at -11dB or -12dB would be a good starting point. Television mixes seem to go out at highly compressed levels. Peaks above -10dB is certainly a problem for the networks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:40 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: Australia - Foxtel Delivery requirments?

Cheers Phil, i just wanted to double check, i have been mixing TVC's for a while but not actual programs, so i wanted to make sure it was the same on the other side of the fence. There had been so much talk of Dialnorm lately on these threads i mostly wanted to make sure they hadn't infiltrated australia yet!

Thanks for the information
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:06 AM
Phil Jeffers Phil Jeffers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Australia - Foxtel Delivery requirments?

Hey, yeah - not sure about dial-norm for Foxtel... I've mixed shows for Ten and ABC, both requested -10dB as peaks. I pretty much slammed everything up against the L2 to compete with the damn ads! Hopefully the show will have a reasonably technically minded post supervisor and you can liase with them (even if over a beer). Hope you get the gig. Cheers, Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
win7 sys requirments raytravel Windows 8 08-31-2012 05:22 PM
Pro Tools HD Hardware requirments? FoxIsOnFire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-23-2011 02:39 AM
PTools 8 LE - minimum requirments? Willie Myers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-12-2008 02:58 AM
Minimum TDM requirments for mixing 5.1 EarnestBliss General Discussion 1 02-06-2001 03:51 PM
System Requirments are here, where's a release date? Carcaridon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-26-2000 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com