Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:39 AM
Hive Guy Hive Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 76
Default I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173 in 12.4)

Avid - I love so many things about 12.4. But seriously, the CPU spikes are a complete vibe and creativity block. I have to go in and toggle my buffer at least 30 times a day because I get a spike and the audio playback goes into glitch-o-rama mode.

Seriously, make this your #1 priority and figure it out. -9173 errors and general CPU issues are killing us.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:49 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,697
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes

hey hive, do you think this is, or related to, the Noise Blasts ... i have read that 12.5 has fixed some or all of this ..

i am tempted to install 12.5 this weekend .. cause i pussied out last weekend ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2016, 09:57 AM
doug kaufman doug kaufman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 83
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes

I really hope this gets figured out soon. It's really brutal right now - glitches every few minutes.
__________________
dpkaufman.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2016, 10:03 AM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hive Guy View Post
Avid - I love so many things about 12.4. But seriously, the CPU spikes are a complete vibe and creativity block. I have to go in and toggle my buffer at least 30 times a day because I get a spike and the audio playback goes into glitch-o-rama mode.

Seriously, make this your #1 priority and figure it out. -9173 errors and general CPU issues are killing us.
What OS are you running? Any other specs?
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2016, 12:06 PM
Hive Guy Hive Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 76
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

Well, from everything I've seen in the forums, this seems to be widespread and not setup dependent. But here's what I'm running:

OS 10.8.5, PT 12.4, 2 x 2.26 Quad Core Intel Xeon (8 core/16Thread), 24GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2016, 01:05 PM
strangepumpkin strangepumpkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 249
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

I have not experienced this problem on 12.4 or 12.5. From what I've read, the error may be associated with mute automation or automation that was written prior to the update.
__________________
Kyle Whittaker
www.strangepumpkin.ca

Mac Pro (2013)
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5
32 GB Memory
OS X 10.12.6

PT 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2016, 01:52 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

Here is something to try.

I too was plagued by the same issues....

But through some trial and error experimentation I came up with something that seemed to fix the problem.

In the Playback engine DESELECT both "dynamic plug in processing" and "Ignore errors ...."

After doing that I no longer get the garbled playback. I occasionally still get a -9173 but it doesn't then result in the garbled playback issue.

I don't know if it just a coincidence or if that actually fixed the problem.

But worth trying
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2016, 03:07 PM
Hive Guy Hive Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 76
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangepumpkin View Post
I have not experienced this problem on 12.4 or 12.5. From what I've read, the error may be associated with mute automation or automation that was written prior to the update.
Not here. Fresh sessions started from scratch in 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2016, 06:34 PM
PMoshay PMoshay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 621
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

I'm good with 12.4 on my 2009 mac pro 8 core, Hdx, 10.9.5. - no noise blasts so far...... I was concerned it wasn't even going to work on my Mac but so far it's great
__________________
www.PeterMoshay.com
www.LiveFromDarylsHouse.com
Check out new shows on the web each month on the 15th.
Always commercial free, watch on Mac/PC, mobile & tablets.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2016, 01:42 PM
Telecastergirl's Avatar
Telecastergirl Telecastergirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26
Default Re: I am so done with resetting my buffer every 5 minutes (AAE error -9173)

I just installed 12.5 on a band new top of the line PC and am too frequently crashing with this same 9173 error message, even when I have one track, one instrument, no fx.
__________________
T-girl
Custom PC: built March 2016
Core i7-5820
EVGA GTX 950 2G graphics card
250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSDrive
HGST 2TB 7200rpm hard drive
ASUS X-99 A motherboard
32GB DDR4 "Vengeance' RAM
Corsair RM650i power
Water cooling
TT "Suppressor" case, etc
Firewire card, etc.
WINDOWS 10
Pro Tools 12.5
Reason 8.3.2
Waves Gold bundle
Digi 003 with updated drivers
UA LA-610
Furman power conditioner
KRK VXT6 monitors
Various Korg keyboards
Many many guitars, basses, amps, pedals, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 Clearly Not An AAE 9173 Error rgconrad1 Pro Tools 11 3 09-29-2014 11:56 PM
H/W Buffer Size keeps resetting to 512 justbradford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-23-2009 08:19 AM
Can't go ten minutes w/out buffer error!! marc_c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 07-09-2004 07:59 AM
Buffer?CPU keeps resetting to 65%, why? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com