Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 09:10 AM
quincy_j_clomo quincy_j_clomo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

I see tons of people asking about using VST’s and AU’s in Pro Tools, but does anyone else ever wanna go the other direction? I would love, for instance, to be able to use ReVibe II, the Pro Dynamics suite, Sansamp, and other Avid plugins inside of Reason, which I often use for composing. Blue Cat Patchwork will bring AU’s and VST’s into Pro Tools, but can it bring AAX plugins into VST environments?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2019, 09:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,220
Default Re: Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

I have not heard of an AAX wrapper
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:34 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,327
Default Re: Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

There are equal or better plugins than those, Nembrini Audio has made good replicas of LoFi, Sansamp and the guitar pedals, for IRs I use Waves IR-1 or SIR Audio SIR3 and dynamics are everywhere, take a look at FabFilter. The AIR instruments included in PT are already VST, I don't know about the effects.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2019, 01:42 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,717
Default Re: Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
There are equal or better plugins than those, Nembrini Audio has made good replicas of LoFi, Sansamp and the guitar pedals, for IRs I use Waves IR-1 or SIR Audio SIR3 and dynamics are everywhere, take a look at FabFilter. The AIR instruments included in PT are already VST, I don't know about the effects.


The AIR effects are as well. They’ve also released a few more effects plugins as well that aren’t in Pro Tools but can be purchased as they’re available as AAX.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2019, 04:33 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,116
Default Re: Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

These days I'll be very careful about buying any plugins that are AAX only. I was quite happy to do that in the past but after years of Pro Tools support the future isn't so certain. There's plenty of mature DAWs out there which offer much for much less.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2019, 12:11 AM
psycho_monkey psycho_monkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Default Re: Use my AAX plugins OUTSIDE of Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
These days I'll be very careful about buying any plugins that are AAX only. I was quite happy to do that in the past but after years of Pro Tools support the future isn't so certain. There's plenty of mature DAWs out there which offer much for much less.

Stephen
I wouldn't worry about that. But there's very few plugins that ARE AAX only anymore.

And the ones that are...tend to be really good (Phoenix II for example, Massey's whole suite).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..." guitarfreak846 Pro Tools 10 19 05-30-2016 03:16 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 03:16 PM
Pro Tools Plugins Plugins Plugins psmworld Buy & Sell 0 01-31-2013 11:33 AM
Pro Tools Plugins tobyw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-16-2010 09:18 AM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com