Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2018, 01:57 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Hello, I was wondering how you select clips using a shortcut. Like if you have a track, and then you have your marker/timeline/cursor selected inside one of the cips in the track, is there a shortcut to select it. I know theres one for previous or next clip, but what about the current one? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:03 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Command+A on a Mac. I assume Ctrl+A on a PC.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:17 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Oops, I see what you mean now. I have no idea. I double-click with the Selector tool, or click with the Grabber tool.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:20 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Shift tab followed by opt-shift tab


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:21 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Tab to transient has to be turned off for this to work


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:22 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 131
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Or just double click on the clip


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
www.chrisshawmix.com

PT 2018.1
HD Native
Hackintosh i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core Sandy Bridge
Apogee Ensemble
OSX 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:40 PM
ZdonTheRapper ZdonTheRapper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 32
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by cshaw View Post
Or just double click on the clip


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks that might help, the shift tab thing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2018, 02:57 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Ctrl+Alt+Tab (Mac). I just had to figure it out.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2018, 05:38 PM
melloj melloj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: England
Posts: 202
Default Re: How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut

Shift + ; to select any selected clips downwards or if a region of the timeline is highlighted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select multiple clips Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 3 02-16-2017 04:30 PM
Quickly select all adjacent clips? Cactus T-Shirt Pro Tools 12 2 04-23-2016 11:08 AM
Select multiple Clips with CMD key not working ptr22 Pro Tools 11 13 11-12-2015 02:39 PM
select next clip in timeline (on all tracks) johannes1 Pro Tools 10 3 07-07-2015 10:48 AM
PT10 (HD?) BUG: Select Unused Clips Bassturbator Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com