Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2014, 12:41 PM
bleeding ears bleeding ears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: essex
Posts: 2
Default Installed a new process card, getting noise and hanging

I'm running PTHD8.05 on a PC and it has been stable as anything since I installed it into my new computer (win 7) about 3 months ago. I just bought a new process card and installed that into my machine (had to do a complete re-install of PT8.05

Now I have had the computer freeze 4 times in the last 2 days, each time when I try to insert Waves rtas Kramer Master Tape plug. An empty plugin window appears, I can still move my mouse, but can't click anywhere and ctrl+alt+del doesn't work - only option is the power button. Sometimes Kramer tape loads fine tho.

I'm also getting random glitchy noises sometimes when playing back. Its not frequent enough to prevent me from mixing, but it doesn't look good in front of clients, and I obviously need to sort this. I wasn't getting noise when tracking with no/minimal TDM plugs, only when mixing with a bunch of rtas and tdm's active.

I've tried trashing prefs and its no help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Installed a new process card, getting noise and hanging

Did you run a digitest? Did you try removing the card? Steps 1&2 in my book. If that gives no insight, post a Sandra report and a lot more info
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installed a hd process card and now protools 8 do not recognize any cards zorichie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-28-2010 08:01 PM
Difference between accel card and process card? MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-11-2010 09:29 AM
What are the differences between a process card and an accel card? mboxpro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-15-2008 06:44 AM
HD Process card vs. Accel card Eric Seaberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2004 02:29 PM
Accel card with HD Process card Jazzbass56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-23-2004 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com