Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2014, 10:16 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Softsynth stops working

I am a Windows 7 native user

I am running into an intermittent issue where a softsynth in a insert bin stops working. It's sort of like it's been disconnected.

I've check to see if I have inadvertently bypassed it.
I've checked to see if I have disabled it.

The only remedy once the Instrument track is in this state is to delete the softsynth and then place it back into the insert bin.

It's happened with Xpand! as well as Toontrack products.

I'm wondering if it's me hitting an odd key combination that is disabling the soft synth or if this is a known issue. (I did a couple of searches but didn't find a keyword that came up with the issue.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2014, 03:14 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

First thing I'd try is trashing prefs
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2014, 08:34 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

I have the same problem on a mac. Just duplicate the entire track. That always resolves it for me.

It's a bug. Been there since the inception of instrument tracks.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2014, 09:07 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,013
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

Hey we have something similar on PT11HD

When we start any session we are working on it is always one channel that is "greyed out" in the edit window like we have disabled that track with a VI on it. Ti make it active again we have to move the whole channel one of two channels to the right or left and then back again in the mix window and voilα back to the colour it was when we closed the session last time.

This is kinda annoying as we don't check every channel when we load up and the only way to find out what channel and VI doesn't work is to listen whats missing or go thru all the tracks in the edit window

Kinda stupid and weird

Thanks friends
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2014, 01:28 PM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

I have an issue sometimes where the midi input gets rerouted to another input rather than the VI on the insert. (This can happen with plug ins as well if the plug in takes midi inputs to control parameters.)

Don't know if this is related to your issue, but worth checking out. That bug has been around since PT 10.
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2014, 04:34 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 967
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_grimmace View Post
I have an issue sometimes where the midi input gets rerouted to another input rather than the VI on the insert. (This can happen with plug ins as well if the plug in takes midi inputs to control parameters.)

Don't know if this is related to your issue, but worth checking out. That bug has been around since PT 10.
Same here - old bug.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2014, 05:22 PM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

Well, it's good to know that I am not alone but bad to find that there is no apparent solution.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2014, 12:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

Hi,

I've always been able to remedy this by simply refreshing the midi output to the VI. Open up instruments view and re assign the midi feed to the VI and voila.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2014, 10:58 AM
Dave Modisette's Avatar
Dave Modisette Dave Modisette is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brandon, FL
Posts: 102
Default Re: Softsynth stops working

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

I've always been able to remedy this by simply refreshing the midi output to the VI. Open up instruments view and re assign the midi feed to the VI and voila.


Chris
Yes, discovered this yesterday. Thanks for the confirmation, though.
__________________
Dave Modisette
www.gatortraks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 stops PT10 from working!!! WideboyKev macOS 2 01-20-2012 06:27 PM
002 randomly stops working!! reyalp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2006 07:12 PM
7.2 -- what stops working? brucecoughlin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2006 01:05 PM
bussing stops working babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2002 02:15 AM
Movie stops working? splitsurround 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-18-2001 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com