Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2011, 07:51 AM
DarkDayz DarkDayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: berlin
Posts: 6
Default sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

Hi,

I was just wondering if sample rounding errors still occur in Pro Tools 10. I am not talking about the amplitude. In all previous versions of pro tools le and 9 the grid was off a couple of samples. So if you dublicate regions it would just cut off the beginning which is a nightmare. This does not occour with 90, 60 or 120 bpm because no rounding is needed. Could someone please try to repeat a region (20x) with any other bpm (not 90, 60, 120) an have a look if the regions line up with the grid!?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2011, 09:05 PM
DarkDayz DarkDayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: berlin
Posts: 6
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

anyone in to check if pro tools 10 is acurate?!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2011, 09:45 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

Yes, this is still the case. The solution is to put the track into Ticks mode before doing the region duplication.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2011, 05:02 AM
DarkDayz DarkDayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: berlin
Posts: 6
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

Hi,

I tried in tick mode but it´s still the same problem. You can also display the amount of samples in the main counter window. You will see that the amount of samples are not the same for one bar.

for example 87 Bpm

1st Bar 121655
3rd Bar 121656

Here is a screenshot after 20 dublicates
http://darkdayz.de/sampleRounding_1.tiff

Like I said it does not occour with 120, 60 or 90 buth with any Bpm in between. When I try the same with live, logic or cubase the regions line up. I was always asking myself why I get phasing issues when I place a snare underneath a drumloop. After a few regions it just starts to phase because the grid is off.

I would buy the upgrade to 10 but I need to be sure that sample rounding does not occur anymore. So it would be nice if someone could just check that.

Greets Kai...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2011, 06:17 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

It's fixed.

As asked 87bpm, recorded a drum loop for a bar.

Every single bar after being copied is 132414 samples
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2011, 06:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
It's fixed.

As asked 87bpm, recorded a drum loop for a bar.

Every single bar after being copied is 132414 samples
Hi,

Are you using copy or duplicate Russ?

would be fantastic if this IS fixed


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2011, 04:22 AM
Aquarius Aquarius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: City Of Lights
Posts: 600
Default Re: sample rounding error in pro tools 10???

Bump !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 07:07 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 03:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 09:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 06:26 AM
ENUFF GRABASS!!! Sample-rounding BUG!! s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-15-2004 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com