Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2009, 07:52 PM
randych randych is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Just got my Mbox2 mini today, but can't get anything to install. The install makes it part way through, then generates the following error:

Feature: Applications File
Component: Controllers - Common
File: D:\Pro ToolsLE Installer\data2.cab
Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check)

I've tried several times and get the same error, although it happens in different places. Sometimes the feature is "Documentation - Plug-Ins" and once it was just "Documentation."

I'm running Vista 32-bit. AMD 64X2 4600 processor and 3GB of RAM.

I've done a search and come up with little help. Has anyone seen this problem? Know what I can do to fix it?

Thanks.

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2009, 10:24 PM
randych randych is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Well, I'm already more than 5 hours into this and have made zero progress. Certainly not off to a good start with digidesign.

Any help out there at all?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2009, 10:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,988
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Is this a download or dvd installer?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2009, 10:50 PM
randych randych is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

It's a dvd install.

I read somewhere in these forums about trying a download, but I've searched the digidesign site high and low and couldn't find anywhere to download it from. Is there a link?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2009, 03:10 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Thats often a general error related to either optical drives not reading the media correctly or in the case of writing data to a ailing hard drive.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2009, 07:30 AM
randych randych is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

My optical drive is fine. So is my hard drive. Both are less than a year old and both work flawlessly for dozens of other applications and hundreds of dvds.

I tried to copy all the files to my hard drive and that failed part way through too. So I copied all the files to my laptap, transferred them to my desktop, and installed locally. I didn't get the error, but the install just hung part way through and stopped responding. Rolled everything back, and tried again.

Finally, the install worked. But when I started PT8 I received the "unable to locate hardware" message. Spent another hour or two reading the forums and trying to work through that... to no avail.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2009, 02:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Quote:
Originally Posted by randych View Post
My optical drive is fine. So is my hard drive. Both are less than a year old and both work flawlessly for dozens of other applications and hundreds of dvds.

I tried to copy all the files to my hard drive and that failed part way through too. So I copied all the files to my laptap, transferred them to my desktop, and installed locally. I didn't get the error, but the install just hung part way through and stopped responding. Rolled everything back, and tried again.

Finally, the install worked. But when I started PT8 I received the "unable to locate hardware" message. Spent another hour or two reading the forums and trying to work through that... to no avail.
Can you post your system specs (using Sandra) so we can see where the problem might be?

Info can be found in the Help Us Help You thread...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2009, 02:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Quote:
Originally Posted by randych View Post
My optical drive is fine. So is my hard drive. Both are less than a year old and both work flawlessly for dozens of other applications and hundreds of dvds.
It doesn't matter how new the optical drive is are or even what other disks or software are working; the unit might still need to be updated, either driver or firmware.

We would be able to give you more information about that if you would post the details that have been requested.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2009, 03:14 PM
randych randych is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Thanks everyone for the offers of help, but I've decided to send it back. Between the hours I've already put into this, reading through the numerous issues on these forums, and looking at the Vista optimization and troubleshooting guide, I'm just not up to dealing with the voodoo required to get this working.

I'm no stranger to complicated computer install/configuration issues, but I've never come across a product as temperamental as this one seems to be.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2009, 03:23 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Installation error: cyclic redundancy check

Quote:
Originally Posted by randych View Post
My optical drive is fine. So is my hard drive. Both are less than a year old and both work flawlessly for dozens of other applications and hundreds of dvds.

I tried to copy all the files to my hard drive and that failed part way through too. So I copied all the files to my laptap, transferred them to my desktop, and installed locally. I didn't get the error, but the install just hung part way through and stopped responding. Rolled everything back, and tried again.

Finally, the install worked. But when I started PT8 I received the "unable to locate hardware" message. Spent another hour or two reading the forums and trying to work through that... to no avail.
The fact that the media worked on the optical drive in your laptop and not your desktop should tell you something about the optical drive in your desktop. Not all media works flawlessly in all optical drives all of the time. Updating the drives firmware as SPK suggest can help. Make sure you have the latest chipset drivers also. You need to post a Sandra report.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8: Activation code not working/Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) Mattmattmatty Windows 2 05-01-2013 05:26 AM
Data error (cyclic redundancy check) rustywp Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-07-2012 06:35 AM
Data error (cyclic redundancy check) DJLILPETE2003 Pro Tools 9 0 12-07-2010 12:38 AM
Error: Data Error (cyclic redundancy check) macmanjams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-12-2009 01:29 PM
cyclic redundancy check (23) digi 002 tonestar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-23-2003 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com