Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2008, 10:00 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Downloaded cs6, installed as cs5

I download the cs6 update, I install it. In the finder in the Digi folder, the app info says it's cs5.

Particularily hoping to try cs6, since it looks like some of the problems it fixes are the ones I'm having.

Has anybody else had this happen?

I'm running 7.4 on a Powerbook G4 running Tiger with a 4-slot Magma. I know PT is only supported up to 7.3 in this configuration, but should this make a difference as far as just seeing the correct version installed?

I'll go to 7.3 if enough people strongly encourage me to, but I'm wondering if there's just an honest mistake in the file download somehow.

Thanks for any response.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2008, 10:17 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default

Not all components are always updated with CS releases. Could be that.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2008, 10:26 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,514
Default

The Pro Tools application did not change, only one component:
Pro Tools HD 7.4cs6 Update
Quote:
If you have installed previous updates, some file versions may not change. This update installs the following files:
  • DigiDal.kext (v7.4cs6)
  • Pro Tools HD.app (v7.4cs5)
  • DMC.framework (v7.4cs4)
  • FFmt.framework (v7.4cs4)
  • DAE.framework (v7.4cs3)
  • DHS.framework (v7.4cs3)
  • Dynamics III.dpm (v7.4cs2)
  • D-Control.bundle (v7.4cs1)
  • HWC.framework (v7.4cs1)
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2008, 11:02 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default

Thanks for the fast responses, guys. This helps me with the decision to move to the next possibility.

I was using a KVM box to share my biggest monitor. I'm going to take that out of the equation first, then if it's still acting up, I'll do a total reinstall with the last totally approved config.

The problem, which I didn't say before, is perfectly described in the notes for cs6. Sluggish UI, followed by crashing. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2008, 11:06 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default

2 weeks ago i tried 3 or 4 times to go to cd6 and EVER
Y TIME my 192 failed to recognize it

i have a magma chassis as well

quicktime also failed ther first time i updated waves 6.0

so i cloned back to a known good system and stayed on cs 5

and i'm not budging till i re-clone back to my reserve drive now that i have 6.0 waves running nicely on my internal primary drive

what's with cs 6?

it was a real bugger for me.

i have mentioned this in numerous threads and received no real helpful support on this.

__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downloaded Pt 8 but missed the free loops can i go back and downloaded them now? ingemar General Discussion 2 01-06-2009 08:38 AM
So, let's see what you've downloaded lately... K.B. General Discussion 3 05-17-2006 11:00 AM
Where are my downloaded VST Plug-Ins? Ditherman23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-28-2005 05:17 PM
I downloaded the demo therage Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-21-2005 11:12 AM
downloaded 5.1, have a few q's... pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2002 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com