Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:24 PM
brucecoughlin brucecoughlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 55
Default 7.2 -- what stops working?

Just curious what third party software breaks if I upgrade to 7.2

TIA
__________________
ProTools 10 HDN (10.3.5) Native Card
Mac Pro 2x 2.26 quad core Xeon
12 GB RAM
OS X 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:43 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: 7.2 -- what stops working?

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...n=news_details

All plug-ins that worked in 7, works in 7.2.

Altiverb doesn't work with H/W buffer size 1024 and above, but AudioEase is working on this.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:05 PM
brucecoughlin brucecoughlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 55
Default Re: 7.2 -- what stops working?

Ah, ok, thanks... I guess I wasn't clear though. I was wondering what non ProTools things on my computer might stop working properly once I install the 7.2 upgrade... I have Digi HD2 hardware and lots of non ProTools apps: Reason, DP, Logic, etc. It might be that there are no problems at all.. I just remember there WERE when upgrading to 7.

TIA
__________________
ProTools 10 HDN (10.3.5) Native Card
Mac Pro 2x 2.26 quad core Xeon
12 GB RAM
OS X 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 stops PT10 from working!!! WideboyKev macOS 2 01-20-2012 06:27 PM
Tab to transinet stops working in 8.03 garnoil Post - Surround - Video 0 01-05-2010 09:07 AM
Bounce to QT in 8 stops working!!! digiot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-06-2009 06:16 AM
Automation stops working tsanders 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-25-2007 03:53 PM
bussing stops working babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2002 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com