Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2006, 12:18 AM
seedsofvengeance seedsofvengeance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Default working a behringer ada8000 with digi002 rack

so ive heard that one can use an ada8000 to boost the amount of recordable tracks on my digi from 8 to 16 but i do not understand how to go about doing this...im looking to have a couple tracks in addition to the 8 from the digi to use more mics for drum recording....first will this give me an additional 8 separate EQ'able tracks, or will the ones from the ada all come in through one digi input. will it give me the pre i need for inputs 5-8 PLUS more tracks? also how do you connect the ada unit? the whole idea is very shady to me could somebody please clue me in?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2006, 03:42 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,619
Default Re: working a behringer ada8000 with digi002 rack

I have it, and for my needs it works great. It will give you an additional 8 inputs (that you can EQ). You can record 16 inputs simultaneously (18 if you use SPDIF). In your input, you'll see 1-8, and ADAT 1-8 (or it might say 9-16). You hook this unit up to your 002 through a lightpipe (optical) cable. Hook it up on the back of the 002 in the "IN", and on the ADA8000 in the "OUT". Make sure that in the back of the ADA8000, it's set to be your master, and at 44.1 or 48 (whichever your session is at). Make sure it's correct, I've learned the hard way. Then, in Pro Tools, set your clock source to ADAT. Then you're set.

Do a search on ADA8000 in this forum... I have personally explained this a couple of times in there (after posting a couple of times with the same question).

Some will trash Behringer, but I've never had a problem with it. It's not expensive at all, but I know it's not as "great" as other things, it's up to you. I suggest it. Good luck!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2006, 03:50 AM
jtoole jtoole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 107
Default Re: working a behringer ada8000 with digi002 rack

Oops. I tried to help at the same time, but Ryan's info was better so listen to him...

jt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Behringer ADA8000 (BLA) JONK Pro Tools 9 14 03-14-2012 03:28 PM
Digi 002 Rack & Behringer ADA8000 amcreative 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-30-2010 04:15 PM
002 - Behringer ADA8000 - how do I get this thing working?? mooby24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 03-30-2007 04:00 PM
Behringer ADA8000? sethbrand General Discussion 3 02-21-2007 12:58 AM
Connecting Behringer ADA8000 to 002 Rack problem coryadam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-21-2003 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com