Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2005, 10:25 AM
Fabien Fabien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

Hi,

I recently bough a Digi 002 Rack, took it back home and connected/installed it to my computer. Audio works perfectly, but it seems that the midi ports aren't really recognized. When I'm in ProTools, even if everything seems to be alright (when I play on my keyboard on a record-enabled track - with Midi Thru activated - the track do receive and record signals) but NO SOUND comes out... When I look in Setup > Periphericals then Synchronization, right to "Generic MTC Reader", there's only the keyboard I installed in the Midi Studio Setup instead of the Digi002r.

I tried other midi software (drumbox, cubase), they all recognized the Asio Driver of digidesign but the pb is the same.

Could someone help me ?

for info, I work with :
P IV 3,6gh
1024mo RAM
WinXP SP 1
ProTools 6.7 CS8
digidesign Wave and Asio drivers up to date
Digi002Rack
MicroKorg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:52 AM
Fabien Fabien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

Please, anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:13 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

Hi,
without further info it seems you have an external sound module/synth?
if you're using softsynth please check that you do exactly the same as here replace ST with your softsynth and there you go

IF you are using hardware (then midi out) then be aware of this:
which language version of Windows XP are you using?

There's still some issue reported with some european language and 6.7cs8:
french,spanish seems to be OK
german and italian don't work

read the thread here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:27 AM
Fabien Fabien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

I use a hardware synth. A few days ago, I installed CS8 because I though it would help me (I had saw the topic about CS8) as I live in France. But the problem still remain...

But if it was the problem, don't you think that the midi port out would work with another soft ? because I tried with another software (cubase sx2), and the problem is the same...

Any help ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:47 AM
Fabien Fabien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

The Patch Editor of my keyboard works well, communicate with the hardware. So it's not a technical problem. But I still don't hear a sound...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:10 AM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

This might seem out of order, but when you say you don't hear a sound - have you got the audio outs of the sound module connected to a mixer/amp or something? Don't mean to be rude dude
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:38 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

Quote:
have you got the audio outs of the sound module connected to a mixer/amp or something? Don't mean to be rude dude
Yes that's rude...(Just to comfort you Aussie )

You could say also have you powered it on?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:37 AM
Fabien Fabien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

The Audio Output of my synth is connected to the audio input of my Digi002R, and when I use my keyboard in audio it works. But when I only create a midi track, select Channel 1 in input, Channel 2 in ouput (of my keyboard), select a bank, a patch, enable Midi Thru and Recording, I can't hear a sound. I haven't created any audio or aux track because I only want to work in midi with this project...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:25 PM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

Quote:
I can't hear a sound. I haven't created any audio or aux track because I only want to work in midi with this project...

So what's the point?

it's normal that you hear nothing if you don't create an auxiliary track.
you can always delete it after use...

or use a headphone directly connected to your synth to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:30 PM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Midi won\'t work with my Digi002 Rack

I read once again your post ...it's not so clear what you are trying:

please write a step by step of what you do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does digi002 rack work with pt 10 pken.santschi@bluewin.ch macOS 8 03-17-2012 02:02 AM
Will my system work with a Digi002 Rack clarkepr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2004 09:15 PM
Will digi002 rack also work with qbase? tylerhbrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-27-2004 12:19 PM
USB MIDI and Digi002 Rack oreo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-12-2004 10:45 PM
Will the Digi002 rack and 0s9(5.2) work? Dan M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-21-2003 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com