Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-09-2019, 03:10 AM
melloj melloj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: England
Posts: 202
Default Re: How to transfer 32bit float into session without clipping

So you're saying transfer files from a usb thumb drive instead of copying files via usb-c cable from the SD card?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2019, 10:49 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: How to transfer 32bit float into session without clipping

Quote:
Originally Posted by melloj View Post
So you're saying transfer files from a usb thumb drive instead of copying files via usb-c cable from the SD card?
Im saying don't COPY during Protools import.
If you want to transfer the files, either way is fine. But transfer to a
folder, then ADD during import.
Check you PT preferences, so you don't copy on import.

See if that helps.

FILE/IMPORT/ADD ALL
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2019, 09:26 AM
melloj melloj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: England
Posts: 202
Default Re: How to transfer 32bit float into session without clipping

Ok so I got it to work but I had to do it in RX. After several attempts it still clips in pro tools. However pro tools doesn't render it clipped, it only seems to draw the waveform as clipped and plays it back clipped, but if I send it to RX through the connect plugin, bring down the level and send it back it then works; unclipped audio. Could it be because I'm importing 24bit and 32bit in the same session?

[edit] ok so just found out it doesn't work with clip gain, you have to use the Gain plugin in Audiosuite; attenuate the gain by however much hit render and viola! Waveforms redraw unclipped and sounds correct.

Last edited by melloj; 11-12-2019 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32Bit Float with Pro Tools 11 RichS Pro Tools 11 3 04-13-2017 07:38 AM
Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float WombatStudio.Org Tips & Tricks 55 10-05-2014 04:41 PM
Using 32bit Float Point DonaldM Tips & Tricks 52 06-27-2014 02:44 AM
32bit float (16.8)/(.24) import PROBLEM donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 14 05-20-2006 01:05 PM
The 32bit float advantage ptnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-19-2005 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com