Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:39 AM
Ben Wood Ben Wood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Bristol
Posts: 13
Default Remote Digi Pre via Network

Hi
Is it possible to control a Digi Pre over a network? I've got it working on a local mac with a focusrite interface for midi and audio.
I've tried setting it up on another mac and setting up a network session between the two machines. I can select the Pre in Pro Tools in peripherals with the IO set to network session channel 1. I don't get any communication errors but its not working...

Thanks

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2019, 04:01 AM
Ben Wood Ben Wood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Bristol
Posts: 13
Default Re: Remote Digi Pre via Network

I've cracked it!
You can use a second machine with Virtual Here to access a USB MIDI Interface over the network. Setup the Virtual Here server on the remote machine and run the client on your local machine.
It can then be used remotely over any device on the same network.

Now does anyone know how to gang channel gains together? I can select multiple channels on the front panel and change the gains simultaneously but I can't see a way of doing this within protools. I would be nice to set a balance and then use a trim value to alter the overall gain, keeping the relative levels.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Desktop and Digi PT Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-13-2007 09:00 PM
remote controll PT via network- this works DamienY Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2003 07:41 PM
Remote controll ProTools- via network - it works DamienY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-25-2003 11:26 PM
DIGI, Rocket Network going out of business, what's it mean for Digistudio? amiller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 40 04-06-2003 02:31 PM
Digi 001 on a network setup? cmrahm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2001 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com