Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2015, 04:09 PM
nin10dorox nin10dorox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Hello everyone.

A few years ago (I can't remember exactly what year it was. It was probably 2011) I got Pro Tools SE for Christmas. It was great, but I didn't use it very much because I was kind of young to understand all of it. My interest for making music started to come back this year, and I decided to reinstall Pro Tools SE, but Avid seems to have stopped updating it in 2011, so now it is outdated.

Anyway, I heard about Pro Tools First and I just downloaded it, but I can't install it because Pro Tools SE is still installed. The thing is, I lost the installation disk for Pro Tools SE, so if I uninstall it, I won't be able to get it back.

So, if anyone can give me a clear comparison between First and SE so I can decide if it is worth getting rid of SE for a newer version, that would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:42 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Did you register your copy of SE? If you did it would be in your Avid.com account

Given that SE was a bastard product from the word go I would dump it and go with First
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2015, 10:51 PM
nin10dorox nin10dorox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Did you register your copy of SE? If you did it would be in your Avid.com account

Given that SE was a bastard product from the word go I would dump it and go with First
Thanks. I did register it so I will see if I will be able to reinstall it.

What do you mean by "bastard" product?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2015, 11:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Low end/dumbed down/crippled product thrown out in some product bundles with a few video tutorials. Was meant to be simpler to use but was not. And no setup from Avid able to realistically support new users with new user problems (mostly still the case).

Unfortunately Avid continuously stubs their toes trying to do lower end products, fails, abandon the products, say they are done there but come back again with yet another try... First is that yet another try, crippled, and does not share standard Pro stools sessions, or use plugins folks already own and costs beyond three free sessions. And you can only work one session offline. Dear God they might as well have just not bothered.

I would avoid them all and get Pro Tools standard or look at any other really capable DAWS that are cheaper than Pro Tools. Studio One, Reaper, Apple Logic, etc. no shortage of great choices, I would be governed mostly by what mentors or band members etc. already use.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2015, 10:28 AM
nin10dorox nin10dorox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I would avoid them all and get Pro Tools standard or look at any other really capable DAWS that are cheaper than Pro Tools. Studio One, Reaper, Apple Logic, etc. no shortage of great choices, I would be governed mostly by what mentors or band members etc. already use.
Thanks.
The thing is, I don't want to spend any money at all on software that I might end up never using.
However, there is one DAW that I could get a free trial for. It's called FL Studio 12. The problem with that is that it seems extremely complicated and I with high school (and college for the next four years) I would never have enough time to actually learn how to use it.

But I'll still try out Pro Tools First and look for different DAWs with trials.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2016, 03:39 PM
Alex167 Alex167 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Vitória ,Brasil
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Hello , I can not activate the first pro tools on my windows 10 , I have to do ??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2016, 04:08 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,672
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex167 View Post
Hello , I can not activate the first pro tools on my windows 10 , I have to do ??
https://my.avid.com/protoolsfirstactivation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2016, 11:17 AM
shamzmam shamzmam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First or Pro Tools SE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex167 View Post
Hello , I can not activate the first pro tools on my windows 10 , I have to do ??
I don't believe Pro Tools First is supported on Windows 10 yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 03:27 AM
Pro Tools 11 Support Plan standard with Pro Tools software purchases & upgrades feryano FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 11-02-2014 11:21 PM
Mutiple Mac Pro Tools Network: Master - Pro Tools / Slave - Plug-Ins Set Up normanstx@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-11-2014 08:41 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 08:22 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com