Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2005, 03:06 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default The Playhead

What is the purpose of scrolling with the playhead instead of continuous scroll of timeline. Seems like the Playhead option is redundant.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2005, 05:40 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: The Playhead

The playhead option acts like a tape machine. It starts where you stopped regardless of what you have selected of where you put the cursor. In order to go forward or back, you have to scroll there. The "continuous scroll during playback" option still behaves the same with regard to selections. Make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2005, 03:16 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 561
Default Re: The Playhead

Its also for old audiovision heads to feel at home!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:30 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: The Playhead

Thanks guys. Do you actually use the playhead option?
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:42 AM
PlanB PlanB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Belgium & Austin, Tx
Posts: 166
Default Re: The Playhead

I use it when doing post, since I use the scrub wheel on the ProControl a lot. Handy. I would be sad to see it go. Also handy to snap sync points to playhead, nice function.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit on the fly using the playhead fireball Pro Tools 9 2 05-23-2011 07:55 AM
Playhead Problem?????? kofio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-05-2009 07:07 PM
Command for "go to playhead"? Drew Mazurek ICON & C|24 3 12-01-2007 07:04 AM
v6.9 Playhead Issue Ephekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-06-2007 12:02 PM
playhead won't stayput Danny Leavitt Tips & Tricks 4 09-08-2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com