Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2016, 11:09 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 101
Default Copy EQ

Is there a way to copy and paste EQ on the S6 ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2016, 07:13 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Copy EQ

Not yet but its on the list....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2016, 06:20 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,882
Default Re: Copy EQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roll View Post
Is there a way to copy and paste EQ on the S6 ?
I would love that.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2016, 02:57 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Copy EQ

If you want to eq a bunch of tracks all the same, you can group them, enable the group, and enable group control of the plugin slot in the group window. Then when you change the eq on 1 channel of the group all others will change. And you can enable and disable the groups from the S6 which will switch the EQ copying on or off.

But yes I too would like a simple way to copy and paste eq and dynamics settings from the surface.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2016, 12:50 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Re: Copy EQ

Buy an Icon, and get all the rest that you want as well..
__________________
D-control ES 32 - Venue Profile 48x24 - S3L-X - Yamaha DM2000 - Artist mix and control - HD7 accel - HDX2 / Magma EB3T
HD native thunderbolt
PT10HD 10.3.8. - PT11HD 11.3.2
2xHD madi - 2xHD omni -
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2016, 10:32 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 567
Default Re: Copy EQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not yet but its on the list....
Really?? Are we taking about a copy or paste settings function that doesn't require a plugin window with the target activated? Cmd+Shift+C works fine, but making sure the right plugin window is open and activated is time consuming. And it takes away from the 'control surface experience'.

That would be very useful.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save Session Copy doesn't copy all files within the bin anymore Farhoof Pro Tools 12 13 11-27-2015 09:11 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 08:11 PM
? MIDI - copy a block/edit the copy changes the original too blast9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2008 08:16 AM
"Save Session Copy in" occasionally doesn't copy.. Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com