Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2002, 03:23 PM
bigsmile bigsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default 256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache

Hi.

I have the opportunity to buy a 867G4 60G for US$2,500. I've heard some discussion that level 2 cache is terrible for audio while level 3 is preferred.

This G4 I'm considering seems to have both. How does this work and does having both mean that audio will be great or problematic? Any insight will be helpful in making my decision. I might turn down this deal just because of the cache?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2002, 03:08 AM
seandaly seandaly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Paris FR
Posts: 211
Default Re: 256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache

I wouldn't worry about it if I were you, it's a bigger pb when there is no L3 cache - the grey series G4-733s had both but the new Quicksilver G4-733s are missing L3 cache. The G4-867 is at this time the fastest Mac available for PT (no altivec multiproc compatibility yet so no dual 800).

Check out the compatability documents, Digi puts major effort into testing...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2002, 08:56 AM
guitates guitates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Toluca Lake, Ca 91610
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: 256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache

Grab it man--Mucho difference in L3 or No L3.

Why do you think apple is giving the 733 Quicksilver away??

You get what you pay for... [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
I Seek the Holy Light...
Isaiah 40:31
72 Strat with single 2-Blade pickup
PTLE 10.3 LE
2-SSL Alpha Channels - 1 SSL G-Compressor
Apogee Rosetta 200 - Z-Systems Opti-patch
Lexicon MPX-G2 Guitar Processor - .003r
Command 8 - Roland JV1000 + Triton Rack
FOCAL TWIN 3way speakers + JBL Q108MK11 Bottom
2-52 jax MilSpeck Patch Bays
2-22" Apple Cinema Display's
Allen & Heath 16ch Mixr

**Currently = 11-1-12
2 CD's Released-1-2003-2-2012 Worship ROCK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 09:58 AM
polly serial polly serial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: l.a.
Posts: 83
Default Re: 256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache

[QUOTE]Originally posted by bigsmile:
[QB]Hi.

I have the opportunity to buy a 867G4 60G for US$2,500.

definitely a great computer for PT.
i'm going to pick one up myself as soon as apple announces the new price breaks that i think they must! given thaqt the imac is 800mhz and 1700 bucks......but for now, by the way, 2500 is the list price from apple.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel 2.8ghz (1mb cache) vs. 3,2ghz (512mb cache)? Ralph K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-27-2004 11:51 AM
Mac Level 3 Cache - dcornutt? lwilliam General Discussion 5 08-19-2002 11:55 AM
Level2 or Level3 cache, any advantages with PT ? Mullholland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-26-2002 12:02 AM
256k on-chip level 2 cache; 2MB level3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2002 11:41 PM
256k on-chip level 2 cache vs. 2MB level 2 cache; 2 MB level 3 cache bigsmile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-07-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com