Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2001, 12:33 AM
Juergen Juergen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Posts: 301
Default Scan out of range problem?

My friend has a G3, OS9.1, 320MB RAM...every so often, when starting up the computer, the monitor *seems to change resolution by itself* and the monitor says "Scan out of Range"...

I have tried pressing in the programmer's button after shutting it down, which SEEMS like it helps, but not all the time.

Does anyone know what this could be, or how to fix it (which is more important)?

Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2001, 07:51 AM
Juergen Juergen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Posts: 301
Default Re: Scan out of range problem?

I think it's actually "Out of Scan Range" and not "Scan out of range"...

Anybody? It seems to happen randomly...

Thanks!

Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2001, 09:13 AM
Juergen Juergen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Posts: 301
Default Re: Scan out of range problem?

Help?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scan Waves plugins mschaeffer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-13-2014 03:31 PM
Out of Range problem, please help! sputnikestudios macOS 5 08-09-2013 08:21 AM
scan system memory - problem J-dog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-26-2004 12:59 PM
scan system memory - problem J-dog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-26-2004 12:59 PM
Wave Driver for PTLE 6.1 Configuration Problem -Device ID out of range. Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 07-30-2003 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com