Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2001, 07:45 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Digital spikes when duplicating files

I was trying to consolidate some session with lots of files and the end result on some of those files was very noisy with pops and clicks... PT5.1, never had this problem before with the same setup.
Any clues?

Thanks,

Anibal
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2001, 09:51 PM
dcboucher dcboucher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: LA, CA 90025
Posts: 97
Default Re: Digital spikes when duplicating files

YES! I had the same thing happen to a client of mine twice. It was with logic TDM though. It cost him half a day and a lot of money because of those pops. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2001, 09:30 PM
Eric.D Eric.D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 219
Default Re: Digital spikes when duplicating files

If the tracks you are consolidating have
edits without crossfades,that will be the
results..
Eric.D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2001, 08:38 AM
rme_uk rme_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 160
Default Re: Digital spikes when duplicating files

I once had pops and clicks when bouncing files and after days of pure despair I figured out it was down to a bad connection on the mix card or a tdm cable, because after I got the mix farm out and back into the chassis it was gone.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2001, 01:38 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Digital spikes when duplicating files

I've had this when using the "Consolidate" function. If I use the AudioSuite "Duplicate" plug-in, it works correctly. Kind of annoying, as I'd love to use the keyboard shortcut.

I originally thought these 2 features were the same, and that "Consolidate" was simply a keyboard shortcut to "Duplicate", but I think there must be a bug in "Consolidate".

(I have/had fades in place, so that wasn't it in my case anyway.)

[This message has been edited by Farmer Dave (edited April 15, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital spikes with Time Shift ! Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-28-2010 11:27 PM
Digital spikes doylemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-17-2005 04:53 PM
Digital Spikes??!!! Dix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-18-2004 04:21 PM
Digital Audio Spikes with G4 466!! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-05-2001 05:57 PM
digital spikes and pops Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-05-2000 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com