Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2020, 09:34 AM
stopi stopi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 44
Default MIDI IN doesn't work in PT, only in THRU mode

Hello! In my Pro Tools 2019.12 ther's no MIDI workin on Instrument track. If I enable THRU mode there is working but with long latency. What's goping on? I have RME Fireface UC as MIDI interface. When I run virtual instruments as standalone all works fine so there is not problem in connection or cables. Under PT not working...

I try just to control standard virtual instruments as Kontakt and similar on instrument track. I put plugin on track, select input as "Predefined UC Port 1" and MIDI output to Plugin. My keyboard is Motif 8 and all is set to channel 1 and connected tu Port 1 of Fireface interface.
__________________
Glissando - an easy technique for playing fast arpeggios and licks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2020, 09:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: MIDI IN doesn't work in PT, only in THRU mode

Please take a look at the Help Us Help You page that is linked in the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2020, 12:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,567
Default Re: MIDI IN doesn't work in PT, only in THRU mode

First off according to the compatibility chart PT 2019.12 isn't considered compatible with Windows 7. But that's not the real issue here. You need to read the manual. Open PT's Preferences and on the MIDI tab make sure that the 'Default Thru Instrument' field is set to 'first selected MIDI track'. There's no MIDI assignment you have to make - it's all done by the instrument track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2020, 03:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: MIDI IN doesn't work in PT, only in THRU mode

And, what setting is the Playback Buffer set to? 64 is preferred and anything above 128 will likely have too much latency(delay)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.3.9 HUI Mode with Yamaha 02R96 doesn't work mrpollack Windows 1 11-20-2014 03:41 AM
Slip Midi Edit Mode Doesn't Work Jampa9 Windows 0 11-15-2014 06:02 PM
Protools 11 doesn´t work with HUI control mode? germanysantosarreola Pro Tools 11 11 07-04-2013 10:45 PM
spot mode sometimes doesn't work Bryan Cook Post - Surround - Video 7 12-20-2003 09:04 AM
"Monitor Mode" doesn't work anymore. Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 01-24-2001 05:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com