Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2005, 05:46 PM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Midi won\'t play

it's me with my dumb questions again. I'm new at this. i recorded some midi, but it won't play back. my click track plays, so i know i have audio, and when i recorded it, i had audio (although i don't know if that's that same at all as playback). so if anyone can help me with this probably simple issue, that would be much appreciated. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2005, 06:15 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

What is your track setup like? Have you got a Stereo AUX with your virtual instrument inserted in it and have you selected the correct output on your MIDI track?

Just narrowing down some possibilities
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2005, 06:59 PM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

yeah. that confuses me a bit. cuz there's the midi track, and the aux track. but you don't have the plug ins in the midi, you have them in the aux. so if i'm not getting sound, i dont get which track has the problem. haha. sorry, my recording capabilities are still in their infancy, and these are probably really simple problems. i just dont get how come the out in the midi track can be my vsthost but not in the aux. is it going through both of them? i mean, I get that midi is signals, not sound. but i'm st. ill a bit confused. i just want to make my music!!! haha. anyway, hope that made any sense. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2005, 07:10 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Pretty much, the MIDI goes into the MIDI Track, which outputs to the virtual instrument that is running as a plugin on an Aux track.

I think that you can agree that the new Instrument track in PT 7 will be of immense use to you. It will take this MIDI to Plugin on Aux track and make it into a single track where the MIDI and audio data co-exist. Makes it much simpler.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2005, 08:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Quote:
yeah. that confuses me a bit. cuz there's the midi track, and the aux track. but you don't have the plug ins in the midi, you have them in the aux. so if i'm not getting sound, i dont get which track has the problem. i just dont get how come the out in the midi track can be my vsthost but not in the aux. is it going through both of them?
nataliatune

Have a look at the MIDI section (Chapter Thirteen) in this Reference Guide

Hopefully this will clear any of those complexities.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2005, 08:11 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

right, but why can i not hear the playback on my midi track?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2005, 08:12 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

right, but why can i not hear the playback on the midi track i recorded?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Don't delete what you have done thus far, but open a new session and create a Stereo AUX, in this AUX insert your virtual instrument. Secondly on the AUX track make sure the Fader is at unity gain 0dB. Create a MIDI track, make sure that the Input of the MIDI track is set to All and set the Output of the MIDI track to what channel your virtual instrument is using, usually channel one. Record enable the MIDI track and for rehearsal purposes click Input Monitoring mode, this will give you the ability to set your levels. Get back to me on now you have done following these steps. This has happened to me once before and all I done was create a new session and playback worked. If this doesn't work we have to start looking at other possiblities, like what Virtual Instrument you are using, etc? Hopefully someone with a little more experience will chime in like spkguitar or Shane.

filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:20 PM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

I don't know what the [bleep] is going on with my [bleep]! I created a new session and it still wont play back. Would it have something to do with the fact that on my stereo it's a different line or whatever (I have to switch it back and forth) from when I actually play something and when I play it back. Does that make sense? If I am on the one where I can hear the playback but not physically playing through my keyboard and vst host I still get signals though. I'm such a dork, sorry if I talk about this stuff like a 3 yr. old!Ihave an old stereo that I'm using, so I dont know what the stupid knob is that I'm twisting to hear different things, but it sais tape over it. Anyway, I think I might know the least about things out of everyone here. I feel so stupid!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:58 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Quote:
Would it have something to do with the fact that on my stereo it's a different line or whatever (I have to switch it back and forth) from when I actually play something and when I play it back. Does that make sense? If I am on the one where I can hear the playback but not physically playing through my keyboard and vst host I still get signals though.
Hi nataliatune

Don't feel stupid, you have to learn how to crawl before you can walk, I'm still crawling myself, but every now and then I'm able to stand up, but more often than not gravity wins. If you don't ask question's how are you to find the answer's.

Are you listening to your creations through a home stereo?
Secondly, what sort of Digi hardware are you using?
...And you also mentioned something about VST host?

filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi is played on time but midi notes are early on play back. steveooo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-24-2020 05:07 AM
8.05 will not play midi ruffdug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-09-2011 03:58 PM
Cant Play Midi digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2011 07:48 AM
MIDI won't play soundguyjosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-16-2010 10:09 AM
Midi will not play outofblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-13-2006 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com