Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-03-2005, 07:46 AM
mylar mylar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Have you made sure that you have midi cables going to and from your synth or virtual instrument? It seems simple but this can can be overlooked.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-03-2005, 09:51 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

the stereo i'm using belonged to my mom, and is quite old (i got my speakers at a thrift store), my hardware is an Mbox, and my vst host is something i downloaded for macs that i can use to play my Steinberg instruments. other than that, the only plugins i have are the ones that came with pro tools (once i get myself together a bit more, i will delve into the depths of reason adapted). thanks so much for helping.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:47 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

nataliatune

Can you elaborate on this?

Quote:
Would it have something to do with the fact that on my stereo it's a different line or whatever (I have to switch it back and forth) from when I actually play something and when I play it back.

And can you describe how you have your MIDI controller setup?


filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2005, 07:29 PM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

i dont. i just have my m-audio radium synth (midi), which isn't set to control anything. i'm all clicky with the mouse still. that's another project that i have no idea how to start. (that is what you meant, right?)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-04-2005, 08:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Quote:
i just have my m-audio radium synth (midi), which isn't set to control anything.
Well, I think we should get this setup, ah? Now do you have a MIDI interface, because the Digi Mbox does not have MIDI I/O's? (Input and Output)

...And how have of routed your Mbox to your home stereo?

filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:36 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

i thought all i needed was the mbox. so no, i don't have anything else. my mbox is connected to my stereo with those... i think they're 1/4 inch cables. sorry.... i dont know what you call those. if you look on the back of my mbox, there's the four holes together, and my cables are in the upper two. i so appreciate your patience and help, thank you so much.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-08-2005, 08:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

nataliatune


Quote:
i just have my m-audio radium synth (midi)
Is this a soft synth, you have no MIDI Controller (no keybroad hardware)?


Quote:
Would it have something to do with the fact that on my stereo it's a different line or whatever (I have to switch it back and forth) from when I actually play something and when I play it back.
Why do you have to do this for?




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:54 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

no, i have no other hardware. just my midi keyboard, mbox, and my mac ibook. as for the weird stereo thing.... i have no idea. i switch it for different things from "moniter" to "duplicate" (tape 1, tape 2). why didnt anyone tell me i needed more hardware? i got all this at gutar center, and i even took all my stuff in there once to have a guy help me get set up right and he didnt say anything. it records on protools, though. I thought i just had a problem with the sound or the ins/outs cuz i get confused about that.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-09-2005, 07:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

Quote:
i even took all my stuff in there once to have a guy help me get set up right and he didnt say anything.
So you have your MIDI keyboard routed via MIDI I/O to USB? (a MIDI cable that has a IN plug and a OUT plug, that is connected to your MIDI keyboard and then connected to your MAC ibook via USB) In other words did this guy set you up, keyboard routed to ibook and mbox to ibook?

What softsynth program(s) are you running? Your MIDI sounds.

Are you going to upgrade to LE 7? This would be a good idea.


filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:25 AM
nataliatune nataliatune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi won\'t play

yes, everything is connected vie usb. if it would help my cause, i will update to 7. i'm 6.7 now. the program i'm using for sounds on my midi keyboard is steinberg instruments thru a vst host. (is that what you mean by sofsynth program)?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi is played on time but midi notes are early on play back. steveooo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-24-2020 05:07 AM
8.05 will not play midi ruffdug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-09-2011 03:58 PM
Cant Play Midi digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2011 07:48 AM
MIDI won't play soundguyjosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-16-2010 10:09 AM
Midi will not play outofblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-13-2006 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com