Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2018, 03:14 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,188
Default Send Encoders not matching ProTools...

Anyone else seen weirdness like this... I have a group of tracks, that are grouped together. So all the sends should be sending together as one. Which they do, in ProTools. But on the S3 in send view on the second row of encoders, they don't move in unison. Some move, some don't, they get all out of sync with each other.

And it's not just the Send 'meters' that do this, the actual knobs are off too. So some will show and reflect the real position of the level in PT, others will be off wildly, but if I touch those knobs, PT will jump to that position, if that makes sense...

So a restart of EuCon fixes it for a few minutes and then it starts all over as the knobs slowly drift out of sync.

ProTools 2018.10 and EuCon 18.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2019, 05:51 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 324
Default Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...

Hey Tim,

Not seeing what you're experiencing but my send knob on the first row of encoders always seems to be glitchy in it's display. The red light sometimes blinks yellow intermittently or the word "Sends" actually shows up "nds Sen" with the "n" cut off.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,736
Default Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...

It sounds like you may have a network issue with one way comms. Reseat all your cables. Drop to ONe Ethernet connection (turn off Wifi too) and see if it helps and then post back here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2019, 02:17 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 324
Default Re: Send Encoders not matching ProTools...

Thx Eddie, ya I just powered cycled it and reseated the cable and it came back fine.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Protools auto-match&sync audio and video with matching TC? stooovie Post - Surround - Video 8 09-26-2018 06:56 PM
Protools 11 Bus Send help? FreakmodeProductions Pro Tools 11 1 03-19-2016 10:47 AM
The Matching Criteria List and Matching Playlists EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2009 02:35 PM
How do I send mtc from protools? IO Composer Post - Surround - Video 2 06-22-2004 02:53 PM
I want ProTools to send SMPTE Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-28-2003 04:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com