Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:46 AM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Kinda way out there but your not trying to stripe the session data across two or more partitions on the same drive are you? You might want to check that all of your session files are in the same partition.

Same goes for writing session files to one partition and pulling samples out of another partition on the same disk.

No I am not striping the session. I am only working with one partition. Each partition has separate purpose. but a good thought and something to keep in mind if I ever DO have samples spread out.
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-06-2008, 10:52 AM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
No harm in trying trashing prefs anyway so go for that. I am curious why you chose to partition in 5 parts? The LaCie drives I have are not large enough to warrant partitioning (120-160 gig) so I don't know if that is having any affect. On drives of 200 gig or more, I generally partition in half but that's just a personal preference. I would be using both cores and try running the drive on a firewire 400 port. If you only have a single port, daisychain the drive to the computer and the 003 to the drive passthru. If the drive has no 400 passthru, put the 003 first and try a recording. While this chain is not recommended, it will work for the purpose of testing. Just make sure to dismount the drive before you shut down the 003(the reason DIGI does not like this chain is in case the 003 gets turned off while the drive is writing data, it will corrupt the data). If it records longer, then we know the FW800 port is to blame.

I did what you said and I daisy chained the glyph into the Digi 003 with the Digi 003 connected directly to the computer. and guess what?

it worked. I just completed a 70 minute record session and the only reason it stopped is because I had a 70 minute limit stated in preferences.

Now begins more questions. Why does Pro Tools not want to work with the 800 port? Why am I able to use the SAME 800 port in PEAK and record sessions of a few hours with no problem?

it just doesn't make sense. but at least I found a way to make it work. thanks for your advice.
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-06-2008, 09:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Glad you made some headway. Firewire 800 has been hit and miss for a few people. I wonder if a different/shorter cable would have any affect on this?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:50 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

I have never had any luck with 800 to be honest. not even on my powerbook. thing to keep in mind is that if you have a computer with 1 400 and 1 800, they are really sharing the same bus internally.

funny thing...I never got an answer from anyone about the actual topic of the thread!

Does anyone know what chipset Lacie uses?!
thanks
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2008, 11:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,466
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

I was just going to suggest trying FW400 instead of 800, as we've seen some issues when they're using the same bus - good to know it worked for you.

Quote:
I partitioned into 5 parts because I learned that DIGI prefers hard drives not over 100 gigs for maximum performance.
I don't know where you heard that, but it's not true. In fact, it can potentially cause more problems than it would ever solve.

Quote:
Does anyone know what chipset Lacie uses?!
As far as I've ever seen, they use Oxford chipsets (911, 912, 922, 924).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-10-2008, 03:12 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

thanks for the bit on chipsets!

Yes, the 400 worked, but only if I daisy chain it through the Digi 003. This is still odd, because essentially I a still sharing the firewire bus...just in a different way. But I get results so I guess problem solved. thanks for all your replies
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-12-2008, 05:30 PM
samplaire's Avatar
samplaire samplaire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 128
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

In energy saver preference pane try to set the computer performance to 'maximum' or something similar. Hope this helps.

I also found somewhere in the Digi site that iMacs are not good for using the Music Construction Toolkit option of 48 tracks. This (I assume) means not good performance of iMacs. It was some 2 years ago, though. But I can be wrong with the suggestion of your iMac being to blame...
__________________
MacPro (modified 4,1) 2.93 hexa/GTX770 4GB/28GB/6TB/Audient iD22/10.12.6/PT2018.4/Logic X 10.4.1/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2008, 06:35 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

yeah, I pretty much blame the iMac right about now. I am working on getting a power mac so I can install extra firewire cards, consider pro tools HD, etc. the iMac's are nice, but I don't feel they are capable to handing a beast like Pro Tools. Other programs work just fine. what can i say, only so much money to spend on [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]. thanks for commenting
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-22-2010, 10:59 AM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

I am sad to say they are not. I bought the Lacie D2 quadra onlinse, in the believe that it was using a TI chipset, but I have now learned that is has the LSI (lugent) chipset. I am disappointet since several sites on the internet stated that the lacie d2 quadra had the TI chipset, even the oxford 911.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-22-2010, 04:50 PM
fridrikur fridrikur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

I forgot that I had chosen the legacy firewire control driver, and that is listed as LSI 1394 legacy driver on all my 1394 busses.
So the lacie d2 quadra can still have the oxford chipset. Let us hope so.
Sorry about my mistake.
__________________
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6400 @
2.13GHz
Intel Corporation DQ965GF
Memory: 2GB
ST3250310SV 250GB (SATA300, 3.:233GB (H:)
ST3320620AS 320GB (SATA150, 3.:298GB (C:)
External Harddisk: Lacie D2 Quadra 1 TB firewire 400 (Oxford 11 chipset - using a different firewire card than fw410)
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 64 bit ultimate
M-audio Firewire 410 (ADS PYRO PCI 64 bit firewire card with Texas instrument chipset)
(6.0.1_5.10.0.5058)
Pro Tools M-powered 8.03
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset JonesH Pro Tools 9 3 12-23-2010 12:12 PM
where to buy oxford chipset 911 drives (UK) boove Storage Subsystems 19 12-18-2008 07:00 PM
Oxford Chipset Firewire drives s0und80y Post - Surround - Video 4 06-04-2007 07:14 AM
Oxford 924 chipset FW drives M.Brane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-26-2006 11:02 PM
Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset sukks2bu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2005 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com