Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2008, 11:13 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Arrow Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Are lacie drives compatible with Pro Tools? I have the LaCie d2 Quadra Hard Disk partitioned into 5 parts and the longest recording I can get is a whopping 31 minutes. Do I need to get rid of this thing or is there something I can do to make it work.

please help me. I am so new to pro tools and and have spent 3 months doing nothing but trouble shooting.

thanks
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2008, 10:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

In Preferences, do you have Open Ended Record Allocation set to 'Use all available space' or do you possibly have it set to a number of minutes?

What sample rate and bit depth are you recording at?

What happens when you hit 31 minutes? Which Pro Tools version, OS version and platform are you on?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2008, 10:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

what is your record time allocation set to?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2008, 01:56 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
In Preferences, do you have Open Ended Record Allocation set to 'Use all available space' or do you possibly have it set to a number of minutes?

What sample rate and bit depth are you recording at?

What happens when you hit 31 minutes? Which Pro Tools version, OS version and platform are you on?
At first I had it set to use all available space, then I changed it to 70 minutes. When I made that change, I got the 31 minute recording.

I am recording at 44.1, 24 bit

When pro tools freezes up and stops recording during any session (not just the 31 minute session), i get the following error:



Pro Tools version LE 7.4, MAC OS 10.4.11 on a 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo iMac using the Digi 003 via firewire. hard drive is connected via 800 firewire. Also have 4 GB RAM installed

I have also tried changing my H/W buffer size numerous times. I get the same results regardless of what I set it too.

thanks for responding
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2008, 03:09 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,461
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Have you verified that all installed plug-ins are compatible? See the General Troubleshooting thread for links to the compatibility grid.

Try changing the number of CPU's in the playback engine to 1 and tell me if that helps at all.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2008, 05:00 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Have you verified that all installed plug-ins are compatible? See the General Troubleshooting thread for links to the compatibility grid.

Try changing the number of CPU's in the playback engine to 1 and tell me if that helps at all.

I am not using any plug ins when I record. no inserts, sends & returns, etc. The only plug ins I really have are those on my iLok license.

for CPU, I always set it to 1.

just bought a glyph. going to see if that produces better results.
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2008, 05:53 PM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

well, i just tried recording with the glyph GT050Q and after 26 minutes, it stopped recording. 256 or H/W buffer. 1 CPU. 85 %

I think we have ruled out a hard drive issue. what can you suggest? I mean, should i trash Pro Tools and try re-installing everything?

I AM CLUELESS :-(
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

No harm in trying trashing prefs anyway so go for that. I am curious why you chose to partition in 5 parts? The LaCie drives I have are not large enough to warrant partitioning (120-160 gig) so I don't know if that is having any affect. On drives of 200 gig or more, I generally partition in half but that's just a personal preference. I would be using both cores and try running the drive on a firewire 400 port. If you only have a single port, daisychain the drive to the computer and the 003 to the drive passthru. If the drive has no 400 passthru, put the 003 first and try a recording. While this chain is not recommended, it will work for the purpose of testing. Just make sure to dismount the drive before you shut down the 003(the reason DIGI does not like this chain is in case the 003 gets turned off while the drive is writing data, it will corrupt the data). If it records longer, then we know the FW800 port is to blame.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:10 AM
breaksguy breaksguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore/Washington DC
Posts: 26
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
No harm in trying trashing prefs anyway so go for that. I am curious why you chose to partition in 5 parts? The LaCie drives I have are not large enough to warrant partitioning (120-160 gig) so I don't know if that is having any affect. On drives of 200 gig or more, I generally partition in half but that's just a personal preference. I would be using both cores and try running the drive on a firewire 400 port. If you only have a single port, daisychain the drive to the computer and the 003 to the drive passthru. If the drive has no 400 passthru, put the 003 first and try a recording. While this chain is not recommended, it will work for the purpose of testing. Just make sure to dismount the drive before you shut down the 003(the reason DIGI does not like this chain is in case the 003 gets turned off while the drive is writing data, it will corrupt the data). If it records longer, then we know the FW800 port is to blame.
I partitioned into 5 parts because I learned that DIGI prefers hard drives not over 100 gigs for maximum performance. While they say this has been fixed, I know guys that still feel it is better and safer to work with a smaller drive under the 100 gig mark

I tried last night working with the glyph drive and i managed to get a 51 minute record before pro tools crapped out and stopped recording.
__________________
http://www.joekopasek.com
http://www.myspace.com/kopasek
http://www.thebuzzboat.com - use Joe Kopasek as your referral!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:39 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,771
Default Re: Do Lacie Drives have the Oxford Chipset?

Kinda way out there but your not trying to stripe the session data across two or more partitions on the same drive are you? You might want to check that all of your session files are in the same partition.

Same goes for writing session files to one partition and pulling samples out of another partition on the same disk.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LaCie HDs feature the Oxford 936 chipset JonesH Pro Tools 9 3 12-23-2010 11:12 AM
where to buy oxford chipset 911 drives (UK) boove Storage Subsystems 19 12-18-2008 06:00 PM
Oxford Chipset Firewire drives s0und80y Post - Surround - Video 4 06-04-2007 06:14 AM
Oxford 924 chipset FW drives M.Brane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-26-2006 10:02 PM
Lacie D2 extreme uses oxford 912 chipset sukks2bu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2005 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com