Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2018, 09:47 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,678
Default Upgrade from "Vanilla" to "HD" software

.... In the mean time, what if we want to move over from "vanilla" to "hd", software only, how much will that cost?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 03-03-2018 at 06:23 PM. Reason: New topic moved to own thread.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2018, 11:00 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,454
Post Re: Upgrade from "Vanilla" to "HD" software

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
.... In the mean time, what if we want to move over from "vanilla" to "hd", software only, how much will that cost?
Hello GTBannah,

It's basically the difference in price between Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD, so please see the Upgrade Pro Tools to Pro Tools | HD (Download) option on the store (that should show the amount in relevant currency).

Best regards,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2018, 11:00 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 405
Default Re: move over from "Vanilla" to "HD", software only, how much will that cost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gtbannah View Post
.... In the mean time, what if we want to move over from "vanilla" to "hd", software only, how much will that cost?
$1899 us
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2.4 GHz / 40GB ram / macOS 10.12.6 / Pro Tools 2018.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc

Last edited by KV626; 03-03-2018 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:50 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: Upgrade from "Vanilla" to "HD" software

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hello GTBannah,

It's basically the difference in price between Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD, so please see the Upgrade Pro Tools to Pro Tools | HD (Download) option on the store (that should show the amount in relevant currency).

Best regards,
JC
Thank you!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2018, 06:51 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,678
Default Re: move over from "Vanilla" to "HD", software only, how much will that cost?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KV626 View Post
$1899 us
Thank you!
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 7.1; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Split hd upgrade fee like pt vanilla Rectifried Licensing & Accounts 76 06-17-2017 12:48 AM
Upgrade Pro Tools 9 Vanilla to PT12 Teachers nainesh Pro Tools 12 3 12-17-2015 07:24 AM
Edit: My mistake, it is $199 a year for Vanilla Upgrade ValkRider Pro Tools 12 5 03-26-2015 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com