Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2018, 01:45 PM
dsk1990 dsk1990 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Manchester United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools top menu grayed out

Hi Guys

im having a problem with my pro tools currently.

When ever i input a video the window doesn't load fully and my top menu (File, Edit E.C.T.) goes all grayed out.

I don't know what to do
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2018, 05:20 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Pro Tools top menu grayed out

Hello and welcome to the forums.
Unfortunately it's pretty difficult to provide assistance with the limited information you have provided.

As a good first step, please read the Help Us Help You thread. This will give you basic setup, optimization and troubleshooting information. If nothing seems to help your issue, then please provide more detail about your system and what you are trying to do and I'm sure someone here can help.

Will
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.8 Menu Items Grayed Out gmu Pro Tools 12 2 08-02-2017 12:52 PM
Looping in Regions menu is grayed out sixstrings22 Pro Tools 9 1 01-06-2016 10:36 AM
Pro Tools Reference Guide Grayed Out in Help Menu npratt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-25-2008 06:35 PM
Select Grayed Out In The Regions Menu? eldusto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-14-2007 03:32 PM
"Find" in the audio menu is grayed out? WannabeSQ Tips & Tricks 0 12-22-2005 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com