Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-02-2016, 06:13 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...Go to the View Menu>Clip Gain>Show Clip Gain Line...
Yes. Than, make a timeline selection across all clips with the clip gain,
press c for copy,
select the destination track (via clicking the track name, via move edit selection down/up),
press v for paste.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot1.jpg (44.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot2.jpg (43.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-18-2017, 07:42 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 81
Default Re: Copy clip gain on multiple clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gwhatley View Post
You could use "coalesce clip gain to volume automation" on the source track, then copy that volume automation down, and then, "coalesce volume automation to clip gain" on both tracks to return the moves to clip gain.
Not sure if you've noticed this, but often my coalesced clip gain-to-volume automation doesn't often sound the same. I think volume automation is interpolated and more laggy than clip gain, which seems to be rendered in real time in the wave data, and not interpolated (you'll notice the difference when adjusting it while looping a clip, as opposed to adjusting the volume/trim automation on a track while looping a clip). Either that, or depending on plug-in use and resulting system latency, the volume automation might just be delayed a little.

Either way, I always mix using clip gain these days as much as I can as it is easier to dial in while looping a section, and is always more accurate than volume automation. However, coalescing CG-to-VA and back again is a handy trick when you want to move a clip around, but leave the clip gain in place in the timeline until you get the clip timing adjusted the way you want it. So that's definitely a solid tip!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 Clip gain - multiple clips adjust at once? willco macOS 6 12-09-2018 09:39 AM
copy clip gain bug? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2013 09:31 PM
Clip gain multiple clips workflow cjwalker Pro Tools 10 0 10-12-2012 03:53 AM
Audiosuite render causes Bus thread error on clips with 'Bypased clip gain' asparknz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2012 05:04 PM
Clip Gain and Export Clips as files Farmer Dave macOS 2 03-18-2012 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com