Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2011, 01:04 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Pro Tools 9 & Lion Compatibilty

Hey All,

So I finally upgraded my rig from an older PowerMac G5 DualCore to a new MacBook Pro 17 inch (CTO). Which, even though I specified Snow Leopard be installed, came with Lion 10.7.1 pre-installed. I also upgraded my Pro Tools LE 7.4 set up to PT 9 for $250.00.

Now I'm checking with some 3rd party software developers in regards to compatibility with Pro Tools 9/Lion 10.7.1, and they are telling me that they're working on Pro Tools 10 compatibility. This and the Beta release of PT 9.0.5 has me confused. I'm wondering if Avid and some of these 3rd party developers are going to be skipping full Lion support for 9 and going straight to 10.

Is there something I'm missing or unaware of here?

Can someone shed some light on this?

Many thanks!


MacBook Pro 17-inch 2.2 GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 8GB SDRAM, 500GB Serial ATA Drive, Lion 10.7.1, Pro Tools (9.0.5), Logic Pro (9.1.5)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2011, 02:08 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & Lion Compatibilty

Who is talking about Pro Tools 10 compatibility? Considering Avid hasn't even announced a Pro Tools 10, the idea that any 3rd party devs are working on it (and talking about it) sounds a bit odd.

At any rate, there will be PT9 compatibility for Lion before PT10 comes out. Even if PT10 comes out tomorrow, PT9-Lion compatibility wouldn't be abandoned.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2011, 02:28 PM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & Lion Compatibilty

Can you send us links with specifics?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 05:54 PM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & Lion Compatibilty

I have heard PT 10 and new TDM hardware relatively soon... possibly at AES.
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Compatibilty Chart tg4878 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-29-2010 09:44 AM
compatibilty pro tools LE 8.0.3 and OSX 10.6.4 lulon76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 08-11-2010 12:34 PM
Pro Tools 8 HD/TDM compatibilty with PT LE 7.4 nerdlinger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-01-2010 09:52 AM
Reason 3.0.5/Pro Tools 7.1 Compatibilty??? RokVox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-29-2006 03:06 PM
Reason 3.0.5/Pro Tools 7.1 Compatibilty??? RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-25-2006 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com