Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2011, 08:13 PM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync....

and have it in sync with the tempo so when you press play, the track starts on time as well?

This is a movie playback question...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 08:42 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 242
Default

If you don't want to hear any other tracks, just solo the click.

Eric

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 08:48 PM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Re: Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericsvizeny View Post
If you don't want to hear any other tracks, just solo the click.

Eric

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
But suppose I have an undetermined time before a track needs to start?

I need a click to play and within a beat or 2 after an actor speaks, a track needs to start, and in tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2011, 04:39 PM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Re: Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync....

So far, the best I've been able to do is play a click by playing the session, and setting a marker at the desired location. When I need to play the track, I hit the marker in time and it jumps to the track start.

Wish there was an easier and more dependable way to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2011, 05:12 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync....

Does 'Count Off' not work suitably?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2011, 05:24 PM
ALowe ALowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 24
Default Re: Is it possible to play a click without pressing play, and have it in sync....

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Does 'Count Off' not work suitably?
Count off? As in "On four".

The issue is actors are saying lines and not paying attention to the beats as much. They can get close, but being a beat off throws everything off. Specially 120 extras...

Wish the loop function released when the loop was turned off. I'd just loop a beat right before the start time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressing Play or Record, Nothing Happens?? Rockdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2009 10:54 PM
heratic click, no response when pressing play or record yunikjo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2007 09:28 AM
Mouse click changes play button but won't play screaminbytes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-13-2007 11:13 PM
PT MIX|24 Crashing after pressing play... Schatzi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-24-2005 08:56 PM
Since PT 6, pressing PLAY only works sometimes! toddamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-24-2003 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com