Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2008, 11:46 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

I got this message today... "The document could not be opened because it was created with an older version of Pro Tools." Probably the same error. I'm getting it on a session that was sent from an LE user on DVD. I'm on HD. She's on PC PT 6, I'm on Mac, PT 7. I've never had trouble opening a version 6 file before.

Weird.

Anyone?
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2008, 08:45 AM
sammyrubin sammyrubin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

i'm having the same problem with some old sessions. my whole situation including system setups are exactly the same. i can't figure this out. grrrrrrrrr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2008, 07:12 PM
Avi Bortnick Avi Bortnick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 72
Default Re: \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

Same problem here, with M-Powered, 7.4 CS3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2008, 08:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

do the old sessions have the proper extension?
if not try appending it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2008, 02:52 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 520
Default Re: \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

+1.

Big problem for me!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2008, 09:45 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: \"older version of Pro Tools\" error

We got around this by having her save her sessions with Mac/PC Compatablity checked. Then everything was fine.
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2008, 02:49 PM
Honest Gentleman Honest Gentleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default

And another...

Coming from a mac running 7.3, saved copy as 6.9. The original is dead now, so I can't save it as 7.4. Trying to import into Intel Mac 7.4 cs2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2008, 12:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default

Were any of these sessions transferred over a network in an uncompressed format?

Were they ever put on an MS-DOS formatted drive?

Please be as explicit as possible about the entire chain from the original system to the current system - what type of delivery method, how was it formatted, etc.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools suddenly opens in older version RunAtTheDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2011 04:25 AM
The document could not be opened because it was created with an older version error tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-04-2011 01:59 PM
Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD julianlede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2009 03:09 PM
Which version of Pro Tools LE 7 is best for my older Mac G4 MIC FIEND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2008 11:43 AM
Older version of Pro tools harpdog123 General Discussion 7 07-25-2001 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com