Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2005, 09:47 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Access Privileges

I have just installed ProTools 6.7 on my G5 Dual 2gig. It is the HD2 system with a 96 I/O.
I followed the instructions to the letter but when I try to load ProTools I get:-
'You do not have appropriate access privileges (-5000) while creating "Databases" while creating "Catalogs"'
Can anyone help with this. What does it mean and what should I do.
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2005, 08:42 PM
Jeff Bova Jeff Bova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Access Privileges

[QUOTE]

I followed the instructions to the letter but when I try to load ProTools I get:-
'You do not have appropriate access privileges (-5000) while creating "Databases" while creating "Catalogs"'

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Hi,

I had the same error while installing EWQL Symphonic Orch on my Rig. Native Instruments Tech support had me go here:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106290

Follow this to the letter. You essentially need to log out as user and log in as System administrator. Then do the install at that root level before logging back in as yourself as user.

This worked great for me. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...do not have appropriate access privileges ifix macOS 13 03-20-2017 01:30 PM
Appropriate Access Privileges Gunnell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-13-2015 09:30 PM
"Necessary access privileges"?? WTF???? Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-22-2012 07:25 AM
Access privileges colnago 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2004 07:39 AM
"you do not have necessary access privileges " stickleback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com